Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows 7

Posted on 2014-04-15
7
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-16
have new windows 7 64 bit system. and have made some folders to share. which work fine. the prob. is that they do not show any kind of sign that they are shared. I.E. hand under the folder like in xp, a padlock pic is what i think is supposed to be there. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:gstevederby
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 40003154
In Windows 7 there are 2 places to share folders.

1 is right click > properties > sharing > advanced sharing
2 is right click > properties > security

in security you have to give access to people specifically (unless you just select "everyone" and then give full access

Also make sure in public/private networks that you have password sharing on or off depending on what you want to use (I suggest off for local network on for public)

the padlock means that normally the security settings on that file or folder are not shared.

the icon for shared in windows 7 is 2 little faces (check the attachment below)
can you show us the file and the security/sharing folders screenshots so we can see..?
share.jpg
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
bigeven2002 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40003160
Hello,

According to Microsoft, this is by design.  With Windows 7, Microsoft expected users to explore the HomeGroup which would have potentially enabled vast amounts of shared content on the computer.  As a result, they figured this was a more streamlined approach by keeping the shared folder look the same as a non-shared folder since it was assumed most folders would be shared anyway.

You can read more about this from here.

Additionally, if you have the details pane enabled in windows explorer, you can highlight the shared folder and in that pane it will show the State as Shared.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 40003285
Scott that is not what i am talking about ...talking about folders NOT drives......what i mean is that when you right click start, then open windows explorer --from there how the folders look...just compare xp to windows 7 and see what i mean.. what i have found is it DOESN'T matter how you share it, it does work like xp..SO what i also found is that I CAN change icon so that i know at a glance that it is shared...so i guess that is what i will do..
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 40003303
Sorry gstevederby I misunderstood.

What has happened is in fact by design as stated above.
However, if you go into details view and right click up the top for colums display (right click)
You can set multiple colums that will help you.

The main 3 for you are
Shared
Shared With
Sharing status

If you are like me you can set these and it will quickly give you a list of shared and who they are shared with etc.
Please check my attachment. Also if you go into customize in properties you can apply a different icon as if have for this example. Hope this helps maybe a little..?
shared.jpg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 40005566
best answer , But not the one i was hoping for. Thanks both of you...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 40005750
No worries :-)
Hope you looked at myladt answer. Its not quite a folder share icon but it does help
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 40005786
Certainly.  It would be nice if they kept that feature. Scott's suggestion sounds like a good workaround though.  Take care!
0