[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Promoting Server 2012 in a 2003 Domain

Posted on 2014-04-15
14
Medium Priority
?
951 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-17
I have a Windows 2003 SBS domain that was running active directory at Windows 2000 level. I will be retiring the 2003 server and replacing it with a 2012 server.
I have joined the 2012 server to the domain. Performed a forest prep and domain prep and raised the active directory level to 2003.

I am unable to promote the 2012 server to a DC. It gives me the error that the domain is still at the 2000 level. I have rebooted both of the machines, there are no other DCs on the domain.

Is there something I am missing?
0
Comment
Question by:TcAnthony
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 40003248
Is there a reason you are still leaving at 2003 functional level?

I would raise it to 2008 at least.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 40003592
Hi,

In one domain, you cannot install two SBS server.

so if you want to upgrade it to SBS 2012 then you need to migrate it. Please see the below link for sbs migration.


Migrate Windows Small Business Server 2003 to Windows Server 2012
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj200112.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:TcAnthony
ID: 40003851
Firstly, the SBS 2003 does not give me the option to raise it to 2008 level.
Secondly, the 2012 is not a SBS server.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Santosh Gupta
Santosh Gupta earned 1000 total points
ID: 40004065
Hi,

1. just to make sure that you did run the forest prep and domain prep using 2012 media.

2.  verify the schema version http://support.microsoft.com/kb/558112, it should be 56.

3 . also verify the forest functional level.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 40004168
There is both a forest functional level AND a domain functional level. Both must be at 2003 (native) before 2012 will allow itself to be promoted. Note that this separate from any schema updates, which is a separate issue. My guess is when you switched from 2000 to 2003, you only did one of the two (forest or domain) and missed the other, hence the error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TcAnthony
ID: 40004960
This make sense since I used the 2008r2 DVD. However when I use the 2012 DVD, I am trying the command adprep32.exe /forestprep or domainprep and it says:
adprep32.exe is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file.
If I use just adprep /domainprep it gives me:
the image file d:\support\adprep\adprep.exe is valid, but is for a machine type other than the current machine.

Any ideas?
Thanks so much for your help.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40004983
You no longer need to run adprep with 2012. The wizard will apply updates itself. The error you posted is specifically about domain/forest functional levels and would never show up for schema update issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TcAnthony
ID: 40004993
How do I promote it to a DC without getting errors?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40005001
Make sure you have set both forest AND domain functional levels to 2003. This are two different steps and must be done on your 2003 server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TcAnthony
ID: 40005014
Ahhhh. Did not see the forest level. Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TcAnthony
ID: 40005540
Well, I got closer thanks to you guys. Now it is telling me that it could not locate a domain controller running Windows server 2008 or 2008 R2 to install a read-only domain controller..

I only have the choice to choose GC or not, not read-only or not.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40006296
Your original question did not mention that you wanted your new DC to be an RODC. And in fact, you mention that you will be retiring the 2003 server. Why are you trying to make your 2012 server read-only it if is going to eventually fully replace the 2003 server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TcAnthony
ID: 40006751
I am not but it did that on its own. It didn't give me any other choices in the wizard.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 40006784
i would suggest to open new question with screen shot, so that other experts can suggest.
0