?
Solved

We do not have any option when you right click Citrix Receiver 4.1, unlike Citrix Online Plugin 12.1?

Posted on 2014-04-15
2
Medium Priority
?
1,601 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-05
Hello there,

We do not have any option when you right click Citrix Receiver 4.1, unlike Citrix Online Plugin 12.1?

I am referring to the options as attached in the screenshot.

Thanks and Regards
CitrixReceiver.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:goprasad
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 1000 total points
ID: 40004041
Here you go, http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/System_Utilities/Remote_Access/Citrix/Q_28127118.html

Make Sure you use this command to install so that you will get same view as online plugin CitrixReceiverEnterprise.exe /silent ADDLOCAL="ICA_Client,SSON,USB,DesktopViewer,Flash,PN_Agent,Vd3d" SERVER_LOCATION=http://pnagentsite.yourserver.com
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ayman Bakr
Ayman Bakr earned 1000 total points
ID: 40005980
With Citrix Receiver you will have some of these options (Log Off, Disconnect, Terminate)within the connection center. You can find the connection center by:
1. Right click the Citrix Receiver.
2. Hover over Online Sessions.
3. Click Connection Center.

But as pointed by Sekar; you will no be able to have options like specifying the server location if you have installed the normal Citrix Receiver. In order to have the full options you need to install the Citrix Receiver Enterprise version.

Please note that there are more parameters than discussed by Sekar, but with the above you should be good to go.
0