[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is there any third party tools that we can trial to generate usage of XenDesktop?

Posted on 2014-04-15
3
Medium Priority
?
551 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-05
Hello there,

Is there any third party tools that we can trial to generate usage of XenDesktop.
The version of XD is 56.
 
I would like to know the user's end-point OS when they connect to XenDesktop, for example it is Windows, Andriod or iOS.

Desktop Director does not give granular info.

Please advise.

Thanks and Regards
Gopi Prasad
0
Comment
Question by:goprasad
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 1000 total points
ID: 40004101
here is the free tool where you can get the xendesktop usage details http://bramwolfs.com/2013/08/06/udadmin-gui-a-free-tool-to-manage-xendesktop-userdevice-licenses/
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:joharder
joharder earned 1000 total points
ID: 40005734
If you have Platinum, you can use EdgeSight (for free!) for this purpose.  You can use the ICA Client report to advise the version of Citrix Receiver in use, which you can then correlate to the client-side OS.  

If you need other usage data, you'll have everything you might need from within EdgeSight.

EdgeSight is a pain to set up, but once you have it working properly, it's a really great tool.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 40014064
Hello Sekar, Thanks for the info. I get the following error when trying to run:
——————————————-
UDadmin encountered an error and cannot continue
Please check the following :
– Is the Citrix license server software installed?
– Is the Citrix licensing service running?
– Do you have XenDesktop Enterprise or Platinum licenses installed?
Finally check if UDadmin.exe exists in de Citrix licensing LS folder and you have enough permissions to access it.
Try again after you checked the above, or else leave a message on :
http://www.bramwolfs.com

•      Checked everything – all good from my end.
11.10.0 build 12012 and Use Citrix XD 56 Enterprise version

•      Error: Cannot determine licensed feature(s) or license server not operational.

Any ideas?
0