Solved

Need help to installing packages in suse 11

Posted on 2014-04-15
8
809 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-16
Hi ALl,

I am new to suse but knows RHEL very well,

Please help me how to install packages in suse 11 and there dependencies ...or how create repositories in suse like we do in RHEL using yum.

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:apunkabollywood
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40003324
yum equivalent in SUSE is zipper. So you would do

zipper search <package name>
zipper install <package name>
zipper remove <package name>

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40003366
In SUSE, if you are using a GUI, you can also install software directly via the Yast Control Center. This is one of the most important and best utilities available in SUSE, as it centralizes practically everything you need to administer and setup your system. This makes things very easy.

In the "Software" section of Yast you can add repositories, configure and your updates, update the system, search for and install software etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apunkabollywood
ID: 40003384
I dont have GUI - i need to install via command line via zypper or yast .

i need to install "zip-3.0-4.7.1.src.rpm" package

i tried using zypper install zip-3.0-4.7.1.src.rpm
it gives

zypper install zip-3.0-4.7.1.src.rpm
Loading repository data...
Reading installed packages...
'zip=0:3.0-4.7.1' not found.
Resolving package dependencies...

then i tried rpmbuild

it gives

Patch #2 (zip-3.0-iso8859_2.patch):
+ patch -p0 --fuzz=0 -s
/var/tmp/rpm-tmp.64249: line 34: patch: command not found
error: Bad exit status from /var/tmp/rpm-tmp.64249 (%prep)


RPM build errors:
    Bad exit status from /var/tmp/rpm-tmp.64249 (%prep)


please help

under /usr/src 2 folder present SPECS and SOURCES
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40003442
Is there a reason you need exactly THAT version of Zip? Won't the standard version available from your repository do? Just install the Standard version of Zip either using Zypper, or use the non GUI version of Yast (sudo /sbin/yast) to install and manage your software.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 500 total points
ID: 40003913
Normally you dont install src rpms
You must rpmbuild it and install resulting package
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:apunkabollywood
ID: 40004463
Yes Gheist - Done the same ....Install the src rpm using rpmbuild --rebuild command ..thanks
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40004544
You could install exactly same version with zypper but supported build from SUSE...
0