Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Multiple file upload on SharePoint

Posted on 2014-04-15
8
Medium Priority
?
738 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-17
The multiple file upload option on Sharepoint 2010 doesn't show up on IE. Any idea ?
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Mohit Nair
Mohit Nair earned 800 total points
ID: 40003296
Enable ActiveX and check if it works. Follow this url for settings
http://www.wikihow.com/Upload-Multiple-Documents-to-a-Sharepoint-Site-(Sharepoint-2010)
If your multiple upload option is greyed out refer this kb
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2691367
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 40004513
Also, make sure you are using IE 32bit version and not the 64bit version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40005731
So, 64IE doesn't work ?? How to check it in IE ?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohit Nair
ID: 40005904
In IE Go to help > About Internet Explorer> Next to version you would find written as 64 bit version. If u dont find anything as such then you are using 32 bit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40006404
Do u mean 64 bit can support multiple file upload ? Tks
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Walter Curtis earned 1200 total points
ID: 40006798
Don't confuse a 64 bit operating system (Windows 7 or Windows 8) with the 64 bit version of Microsoft Internet Explorer.

The 64 bit version of MS Internet Explorer does not support multiple file uploads and a few other components.

Therefore, use the 32 bit version of MS Internet Explorer. This will allow you to use SharePoint to it's fullest, including using multiple file uploads.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40006938
Tks.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 40007037
Thank you. Glad that helped.
0