Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows 7 limitations

Posted on 2014-04-16
10
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-18
so back in xp there was a limit, either 5 or 10-can't remember, of how many other stations could connect to the ONE xp system. such as a program and data on the MAIN xp station. My question is HOW many other stations, xp or 7, can connect to the one windows 7 pro...
currently running the main sys. on 2003 standard, no domain, just peer to peer..and wondering if i have to replace with another server software or can i just get away with putting windows 7 on it as i am not using it for a domain but just a main node..
0
Comment
Question by:gstevederby
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Thomson earned 2000 total points
ID: 40003339
by "connect to 1" do you mean as a file server?

here is a link that tells you how to find out

but the short answer is 20

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-networking/concurrent-connections-on-windows-7/f8cf24db-b640-4916-8f06-d2be52edaf91
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40003344
This page http://jpelectron.com/sample/WWW%20and%20HTML/IIS-%20OS%20Version%20Limits.htm shows the limits for different versions of Windows.  Note that the server versions do not have any connection limits.  Other pages say that Windows 7 has a limit of 20 total network connections instead of 10.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 40005733
well now one says 20 and the other says 10 with multiple sites, what do they mean by 'multiple sites" ..what i am looking for is ALL on the LAN..
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 40005752
Did you run the command on your own machine.?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40005827
What does "ALL on the LAN" mean?  Note that the connection limits include things like file sharing and printing and FTP if you're providing it.  If you have more than 20 users on your LAN, they won't all be able to access a Windows 7 computer at the same time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 40008205
that what i am talking about, thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 40008207
the link i went to via  Dave Baldwin recomendation says 10 is limit, that is why i am confused...is it 10 or 20? scott's link says 20...so which is it?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 40008214
In my link it gives you the command to type on your system. Go to my link.. Type the command and ull see what your version says
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 40008251
this link does confirm whatever ver you are using, BOTH PRO and ULTIMATE say they support 20 users for file/print/IIS...so that is the answer..
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 40008309
:-) thanks champ. Hope this helped
0