Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

to find all windows client version installed on my network

Posted on 2014-04-16
7
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-17
I would like to know how many Computer and Windows Versions installed on clinet on my Network.

please idea

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:apollo-13
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Thomson
Scott Thomson earned 1332 total points
ID: 40003341
hey Apollo-13

Can you give us a few more details buddy..?
Home / Enterprise network
Do you have any tools such as SMS / Altiris or any other scanning software?

are you looking to make it like a report and have it split up. or you want to scan 1 OS at a time..? IE all Windows 7 machines, then all xp machines etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 40003343
Company Network  with AD.
i do not any Tools .
I have many XP and Windows Computers on my Network. I just want to know which Computer installed xp and 7.

maybe MS Tools ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 40003345
i am just looking for good Tools
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Thomson
Scott Thomson earned 1332 total points
ID: 40003347
Something good (and free for 60 days) is this tool
http://www.softinventive.com/products/total-network-inventory/

I have used it before and it's great if you do not already have a good system in place.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 40003372
ok thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 40003388
this only for 50 Computers Trial

other maybe MS tools
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 668 total points
ID: 40003436
Hi,

use OCS inventory tools, it is open source hence not requirement of license and no limitation.
http://sourceforge.net/projects/ocsinventory/
0