Solved

WSUS Enforce max number of postpones

Posted on 2014-04-16
18
738 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-20
Hi all, im giving my customers the option to postpone the restart after the patches, but i want to set a maximum limit on this. Is this possible with WSUS

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cwstad2
  • 10
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
Comment Utility
I work with this GPO:

GPO
Did not have any issues or complaints till today.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:cwstad2
Comment Utility
Hi m just testing it before rolling it out. Will those settings force a reboot after a certain time. Ive tested it with these settings and i keep postponing them. But can i set it so that I can enforce reboot after say 3 times
Capture.PNG
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:awawada
awawada earned 247 total points
Comment Utility
Hi

Will those settings force a reboot after a certain time
No not for automatic updates when the user is logged on.

Your have to enable:
No auto-restart with logged on users....
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:cwstad2
Comment Utility
Thanks also when i have set it to option 4 download and install automatically, XP prompts for them to be installed can this be done the same as Windows 7. They are using the same GPO. Thanks for your help much appreciated
xpinstall.PNG
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:awawada
awawada earned 247 total points
Comment Utility
You want to have this Box also on Windows 7?
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:cwstad2
Comment Utility
no i dont want the box to appear. i would like it to silently install and only prompt for reboot. thanks
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 127 total points
Comment Utility
you can't enforce the number of times you've allowed it to wait. Again no you can't change what the user sees  the differences are operating system dependant
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:cwstad2
Comment Utility
Thanks David, i didn't think it was possible. Would be a nice feature. Will the re prompt for  restart with scheduled installations force a reboot after that time?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
Comment Utility
no the user can keep delaying the reboot indefinitely.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:cwstad2
Comment Utility
how do you deal with the reboots? Thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:cwstad2
Comment Utility
Also on the XP devices. Why does it not install the update automatically and it only prompts to install either by express or on shutdown?
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dstewartjr
dstewartjr earned 126 total points
Comment Utility
Go over:

Managing the WSUS Automatic Updates Client Download, Install, and Reboot Behavior with Group Policy

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc512630.aspx
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:cwstad2
Comment Utility
Thanks Also on the XP devices. Why does it not install the update automatically and it only prompts to install either by express or on shutdown?
xpinstall.PNG
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dstewartjr
Comment Utility
That is completely normal when there are updates that didnt get installed during the scheduled install time<<< This usually happens if there was a pending reboot.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dstewartjr
Comment Utility
Also if you schedule updates, users are for the most part not bothered by the reboot prompt.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:cwstad2
Comment Utility
Thanks i will try that out. That's the idea, but these clients have a long way to go before they get to a reasonable patch level. Great info from all thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:cwstad2
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for cwstad2's comment #a40004322
Assisted answer: 100 points for awawada's comment #a40003452
Assisted answer: 200 points for ve3ofa's comment #a40003598
Assisted answer: 120 points for dstewartjr's comment #a40004054
Assisted answer: 80 points for dstewartjr's comment #a40004272

for the following reason:

thanks all
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:cwstad2
Comment Utility
thanks guys
0