Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows:  pinging wrong  IP address

Posted on 2014-04-16
9
Medium Priority
?
548 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-22
my laptop  have
- wifi ethernet  
- LAN ethernet

when I tried to ping hostname I am getting wi-fi IP address.
rather I would want to get the values which I set in my hostfile

the hostfile values are as below
---------------------
#      127.0.0.1       localhost
#      ::1             localhost

      192.168.1.1      PC-99

---------------------------
but when  I apply this command
cmd>ping pc-100
getting below One

--

Pinging PC-54 [192.168.6.126] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 192.168.6.126: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
---
please advice how to correct this.

in my adopter settings also ..
I can see the IP with - 192.168.1.1

--
please advice
how to get the response -192.168.1.1

when I ping to cmd>>ping pc-99
0
Comment
Question by:mac_g
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
awawada earned 600 total points
ID: 40003459
Hallo

Did you try to change the Network Adapter Priority:
http://levynewsnetwork.wordpress.com/2011/12/01/windows-7-default-internet-connection-choice/        ?

You must have Local Area Connections before Wireless...
If 192.168.1.1 is PC-99 what is your Router IP?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 600 total points
ID: 40003511
but is this correct?
 192.168.1.1      PC-99

has your computer named PC-99 IP address 192.168.1.1? BEcause firtsly you have to ensure PC-99 have that IP and then you can add record for this in your host table.
So make IP for PC-99 static (manually enter IP settings or what is BETTER make IP reservation (based on MAC address) on your router) - then you can add this into your hosts table.

For more detailed answers please provide:
what is your router´s IP (the same IP should be default gateway)
what is PC-99 actual IP (run command ipconfig on PC-99)
do you have the same subnet for LAN and wifi? (when connected to LAN and wifi both give you 192.168.1.x)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mac_g
ID: 40003513
it is my personal laptop..

not in typical LAN..

please advice how to change  prority
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 600 total points
ID: 40003522
Hi mac,
please notice that home network is typical LAN - router and network devices connected to it.
Please check also my previous answer to go forward
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:awawada
awawada earned 600 total points
ID: 40003528
not in typical LAN..
please advice how to change  prority

Did you see the link I posted? There you have step by step instructions.
I also can't believe (as we both mentioned) that 192.168.1.1 is the correct IP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mac_g
ID: 40003537
please find  the IP config of my laptop connected to wifi
----------------------

C:\Users\Toshiba>ipconfig

Windows IP Configuration


Wireless LAN adapter Local Area Connection* 3:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :

Wireless LAN adapter Wi-Fi:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : WAG160N
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.6.126
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.6.1
----------------------

C:\Users\Toshiba>hostname
PC-54

C:\Users\Toshiba>ping PC-54

Pinging PC-54 [192.168.6.126] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 192.168.6.126: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.6.126: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128

Ping statistics for 192.168.6.126:
    Packets: Sent = 2, Received = 2, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms
-----
when I ping to hostname .. I am getting wi-fi IP address


..........what I need is
i want to have 192.168.1.1 ....or.. None.

=================
actaully i have locally installed some software, which internally  ping .. getting wi-fi IP which is not correct.

i want to have - no IP .. Or  Some IP assigned in host file

----------
please advice further
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40003590
If you want PC-54 to report 192.168.1.1 you need this in hosts:
192.168.1.1      PC-54

You have PC-99 in hosts then ping PC-54. It does not have a match in hosts file so it will use the real address.

Note that this will probably cause weird problems with your network connection.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:mac_g
ID: 40003614
Sorry my host name - PC-54 ..not PC-99
apologies for mistake.
-----
i have followed the steps
http://levynewsnetwork.wordpress.com/2011/12/01/windows-7-default-internet-connection-choice/

--
still i am getting wi-fi Ip when ping to host.

after following  the link ..
is there any more settigs are required ..?

-------
and any changes in hostFile ..required ?
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 300 total points
ID: 40003785
 192.168.1.1      PC-99

---------------------------
but when  I apply this command
cmd>ping pc-100
getting below One


try ping pc-99
0