Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Slow access to network shares - Win 2000 accessing Win 8 Share

Posted on 2014-04-16
5
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2016-01-22
We have a metal punch machine using a Win 2000 based controller, with specialist software sat on it (all of this has been installed by the machine manufacturer, and according to them it cannot be updated) - the software looks at a network drive / UNC Path to pick up its configuration data for jobs.

Previously, that data was on a Windows XP Machine with a shared folder, but we recently replaced that PC with a Windows 8 PC. I've setup the shares on the Win 8 PC, setup the permissions etc and continue to use it.

The problem we have, is that the specialist software running on the machine, has a 30 second ~ 1 minute delay between clicking 'open' and the list of files/jobs being shown.

I've googled this but not found much info - i'm wondering if this is a common problem between 2000 and Win 7 / 8 and if anyone has a work-around?

I've tried accessing the Win8 share from newer machines (Win7 / XP) and they access it without any delay.

As an alternative I can consider storing the job data on a Win 2003 server - not tried that yet but if theres no easy fix i'll give that a go.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Bergstr
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 40003698
A couple of thought:
Check the event logs on the 2000 machine immediately after opening a file/folder on the mapped drive and see if there are any srv, server, or RPC errors.  If so please post the details.

Try mapping the drive by IP rather than UNC name.

There are some known issues with slow connectivity to servers running new NIC features that can cause slow performance accessing shares.  These same options would be enabled on Win7/8.  You might try disabling on that machine as a test.  The following is from an earlier post of mine, but explains the options.  Though it suggests disabling from the command line I have on occasion found I had to also do so in the advanced NIC configuration properties.

There are some known issues with newer advanced NIC properties such as "Task Offloading", and “Receive-Side Scaling” which drastically affect performance and stability of file share access if enabled and especially if you are running older drivers. The following outline  changing for the command line but I have found in some cases you have to do so within the advanced NIC properties for them to take effect. Any of these changes require a reboot to take effect.

To disable Receive-Side Scaling, at a command prompt, with elevated privileges, run the the following command:
netsh int tcp set global rss=disabled

To disable Task Offload, at a command prompt, with elevated privileges, run the the following command:
netsh int ip set global taskoffload=disabled

To disable Add-On Congestion Control Provider, at a command prompt, with elevated privileges, run the the following command:
netsh int tcp set global congestion=none

For more information Information about the TCP Chimney Offload, Receive Side Scaling, and Network Direct Memory Access features in Windows Server 2008
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=189029

Related blog articles:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/networking/archive/2008/11/14/the-effect-of-tcp-chimney-offload-on-viewing-network-traffic.aspx
http://blogs.dirteam.com/blogs/sanderberkouwer/archive/2008/05/15/backward-compatible-networking-with-server-core.aspx
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/951037
http://msmvps.com/blogs/thenakedmvp/archive/2010/02/23/rss-tcp-offloading-strikes-again-microsoft-should-kill-this-feature-for-the-masses.aspx
http://www.petestilgoe.com/2008/01/sbs-2003-sp2-broadcom-nics-slow-network/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Davies
ID: 40014241
Are there any mapped drives on the windows 8 PC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bergstr
ID: 40016878
RobWill - thanks very much for the in-depth response! I'll try those changes and see if they make any difference - will report back soon.

Kyle_Davies - the windows 8 PC does have its own mapped drives.

Thanks
0