Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CSV format - Commas not visible in saved file

Posted on 2014-04-16
10
Medium Priority
?
641 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-16
Hi xperts

I've been hoping to obtain a file delimited by commas as a CSV file from an Excel spreadsheet. Although the file gets created there are no commas in sight. I have tried saving in both formats for CSV offered in the dropdown.

Am I missing something? Thanks if you can clarify.
0
Comment
Question by:krakatoa
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 40003569
Hi,

With which application did you reopen the file?

Regards
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 40003587
Notepad. But I also tried 'typing' it to console output with DOS.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 40003593
Could you attach a dummy xls example?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 40003595
You mean a spreadsheet?

I've got Excel 2000. Not sure an attachment will show us much. All I have is values 1 to 10 in col A, then saved as csv. The file icon clearly then says Excel .csv format, but as said - no commas.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40003600
If you have nothing in col B and further, you will not see any comma

Regards
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 40003630
Holy smoke. I would never have discovered that. You are right - many thanks indeed.

However the reason I needed it was to get email addresses (which were supplied to me in a single-column spreadsheet) into web Outlook. Outlook failed, complaining that the format was incorrect - (due to the missing commas). But now I am not sure what Outlook is going to make of a second column, with data in it that will not be relevant to the email addresses. Do you have any ideas about this?

Maybe I need to split the addresses over two columns. Artificial, but it could work possibly?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 40003650
to split cell to two or more you can use some formula or more handy would be Text To Columns feature in Excel (if there is some separator you can use - like space, or some character)
If you ca attach some sample, just one row for example me or some other expert can check
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 40003662
Hi,

You could transpose the data if the number of rows  of your data is less than the columns of aour excel

Copy Paste Special  and Tick Transpose

or in Cell B2 you could enter this formula

=B1&","&A1

Open in new window

and then fill down

and use the last cell for your mail

Regards
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 40003846
Cool. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 40003879
Actually, the easiest way I decided on was just to cut and paste about half of column A into col B, and then do a CSV save. But great, thanks again.
0