Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ESX5.1 doesnt recognise SAS cards

Posted on 2014-04-16
8
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-30
Hi all,

Havent got much build time on this one so looking for help. Have a couple of new HP DL160 G8's with SAS interface cards. They are plugging straight into my HP P2000 SAS controller. The idea is to have both ESX servers attach direct to the 2 controllers on the SAN.

My first issue is that ESX doesn't appear to know anything about the SAS card installed. DO I have to install the drivers manually, if so how do I do this?

Thanks

Matt
0
Comment
Question by:Matt
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ahmet Keçeciler
ID: 40003668
Hello,

Could you please share the SAS card model ?
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40003707
Did you use the HP OEM version of ESXi?

which version are you installing?

Have you checked that the SAS cards are on the HCL?

Check the VMware Hardware Compatability Lists HCL here

The VMware Hardware Compatibility List is the detailed lists showing actual vendor devices that are either physically tested or are similar to the devices tested by VMware or VMware partners. Items on the list are tested with VMware products and are known to operate correctly.Devices which are not on the list may function, but will not be supported by VMware.

http://www.vmware.com/go/hcl
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matt
ID: 40003743
Installing Esxi 5.1

No I didn't use the HP OEM version. Where do I get this? should I have installed this?

The card is HP H221 adapter
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40003752
If installing on HP servers, you should use the OEM HP version of ESXi 5.1.

downloads are here

http://h18004.www1.hp.com/products/servers/software/vmware/esxi-image.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matt
ID: 40004022
Ok this has worked. thanks
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40004032
no problems
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matt
ID: 40004117
Wow. This direst attached storage makes life very easy. Thanks for help.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40004317
very fast as well.
0