Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

powershell switch statement

Posted on 2014-04-16
3
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-16
Hi Guys,

I am constructing a switch argument in powershell and how do I get the "lndapp01" on the name variable?


switch ($vm)
    {
        "LNDAPP01" {

$name=
$computerName = Get-WmiObject Win32_ComputerSystem
$computername.rename("$name")

}

thank you in advance,
0
Comment
Question by:Kay
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 40003713
The usual "$_":
switch ($vm) { 
	"LNDAPP01" {
		$name = $_
		$computerName = Get-WmiObject Win32_ComputerSystem 
		$computername.rename($name)
	}
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 72

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 40004002
Correct. "If in doubt, check $_ out" ;-).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kay
ID: 40004161
ohh ok thanks
0