Solved

More Contemporary Web Programming

Posted on 2014-04-16
3
274 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-16
I am attaching a file of one of my web sites.  I want to make my work more contemporary looking.  What you are seeing is a results page where the pop-up is the result of clicking on a person's name.  I am open to any and all suggestions as to how I could make the site more contemporary looking, especially in terms of how pop-ups are displayed, but overall suggestions are welcome as well.

Thanks!  (the site is www.gopherstateevents.com)
series-screenshot.docx
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Schneider
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Murfur
Comment Utility
Lordy - where to start...?

There is no avoiding some serious coding but if you only want to update the appearance, your best bet is probably to simply find and apply a CSS template. Have a look at http://www.templatemonster.com where some templates you can buy and some are free (http://www.templatemonster.com/free-templates.php)

I notice that the site is built in ASP with Visual Studio 6 - that's going back some (I haven't had to use ASP or .NET for several years now!) so if the architecture is that old too, you may want to seriously consider updating it to the ubiquitous responsive framework i.e. one that will display well on any of the plethora of today's devices with different screen sizes.

Have a look at UnSemantic (http://unsemantic.com), Skeleton (http://www.getskeleton.com) or bootstrap (http://getbootstrap.com) to name a few of the many out there.

I used to use Skeleton on pretty much everything I did, but have since shifted to using UnSematic as I have found it to be considerably easier to build a layout as it is all based on percentages which my brain can understand on the fly!

Finally, while you are in there rebuilding your entire world, and assuming it isn't already in this format, you could do a lot worse than to update the architecture to something modern to future proof your site. As I said, I no longer need to use ASP or .NET so I use CodeIgniter (http://ellislab.com/codeigniter) which is a nice blank MVC PHP/MySQL framework which makes my life a lot easier as effectively I don't have to code every site I build individually but can rubber stamp whole sections and then simply adjust to fit as required.

As you are using ASP you may want to consider a .NET equivalent like http://www.asp.net/mvc

Hope that helps!
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Instead of a pop up, you want to use a modal
https://jqueryui.com/dialog/
http://getbootstrap.com/javascript/#modals
http://zurb.com/playground/reveal-modal-plugin

pure js http://jsmodal.com/

As far as your site being modernized, I would start planning on making it responsive so a desktop or ipad or phone can all have a good experience.  This will not be a trivial procedure for you because your sites seem to be pretty big.  But I do think it is very important.  

Look at http://getbootstrap.com/ and http://foundation.zurb.com/.  Both sites will have examples  http://getbootstrap.com/getting-started/#examples http://expo.getbootstrap.com/  http://foundation.zurb.com/learn/website-examples.html

The heart of these libraries consists of a css grid and media queries https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/docs/Web/Guide/CSS/Media_queries

You can roll your own, but bootstrap and foundation have done all the hard work, you just need to add your own custom css for style and db functions.  

The styling is easier to work with, I would for sure at least make your site responsive.  

Looking even further down the road, it is time to at least think about moving either to .NET or PHP.   We do have time, Classic ASP is supported on windows server 2012 and the end of life is set for 2023.  http://support.microsoft.com/lifecycle/search/default.aspx?sort=PN&alpha=Windows+server&Filter=FilterNO   I am doing this myself and after much consideration I am starting to make the switch to PHP using MS SQL server
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bob Schneider
Comment Utility
Perfect as usual!
0