Solved

ODI backward compatibility between client 11.1.1.7.0 version & server 11.1.1.3.0 version

Posted on 2014-04-16
4
632 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-06
We have ODI server installed with version 11.1.1.3.0 at client site. We need to install ODI client to access the server.We are unable to find ODI client with the same version. If we install ODI client with version 11.1.1.7.0 will it conflict with the server version? If so,can anbody provide the link to download ODI 11.1.1.3.0 client?
0
Comment
Question by:sujmandal
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Geerlings earned 250 total points
ID: 40006471
I don't expect that minor version difference to be a problem.  But, I haven't actually used the ODI tool.  I have used the basic Oracle client software version 8 to connect to Oracle8, Oracle9, Oracle10 and Oracle11 databases.  And, I regularly use the Oracle10 client to connect to both Oracle10 and Oracle11 databases with no known problems.

For running Oracle exports and imports (which ODI doesn't use as far as I know) the client version must match (or be greater than) the server version.  Since your client version is slightly higher than your server version, I think you'll be fine.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 250 total points
ID: 40013325
>> We are unable to find ODI client with the same version
11.1.1.7.0 is the latest version of the previous ODI release. If you really want the 11.1.1.3.0 then you should contact Oracle, they may grant Oracle customers older versions. But I agree with markgeer's comment: 11.1.1.7.0 should work just fine.
0