Solved

Expidite Windows updates on new PC

Posted on 2014-04-16
8
361 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-16
Hello, I often implement new desktops and laptops using windows 7, 8, etc..

Is there a way to have the units preform continuous updates for Widows updates including restarts so I don't have to manually keep selecting Windows updates?

I do have a server if that helps...  I do not want to make a clone of systems because I get all different models, etc..
0
Comment
Question by:tucktech
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 220 total points
Comment Utility
You can install WSUS on your server or set each system to install updates automaticly, you can also download all the updates on one system and copy them to the others if they are all the same.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 220 total points
Comment Utility
Here is a link for the WSUS offline updates allowing you to copy updates from one Pc to another.

http://www.technize.info/2-ways-to-download-windows-7-updates-for-offline-installation/?ModPagespeed=noscript
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
Comment Utility
Can I setup the pc to go through update every 30 minutes so it updatges, reboots, updates, reboots and continues until all updates are completed?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
Comment Utility
Wsus may have that option, but normally the update process runs once per day unless you trigger it manually.

I would say work on one system with the WSUS Offline update process, then copy that set of updates to each pc and apply them.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
Comment Utility
If you have a group of completely identical brand new systems you are implementing, you could update the first one, take an image of the entire system and restore it to each of the other new systems.

This only works if they are brand new and are not being used by anyone because it would delete everything already on each drive.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 180 total points
Comment Utility
Can I setup the pc to go through update every 30 minutes so it updatges, reboots, updates, reboots and continues until all updates are completed?

yes, but not every 30 minutes
you can change the policy, though the interval is in hours, not minutes
you would also need WSUS deployed for this to work

Make Windows computer check for Windows Updates more frequently
http://www.thewindowsclub.com/automatic-updates-detection-frequency
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
Comment Utility
Did you try the solution I provided?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tucktech
Comment Utility
Using WSUS is the way to go along with changing time intervals to update.  As stated in the original note I want to be able to do this without cloning as I get different models. etc..
0