Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows : ping to host giving me wi-fi  address, how to make it to ping specified IP

Posted on 2014-04-16
3
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-22
this my persoanl PC, not conneced to any LAN.
-------------
C:\Users\Toshiba>ping PC-54

Pinging PC-54 [192.168.6.126] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 192.168.6.126: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.6.126: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
-----------
my host File entried are as below

# localhost name resolution is handled within DNS itself.
#      127.0.0.1       localhost
#      ::1             localhost

192.168.1.1      PC-54

-------------
question is ...
when I ping to host , I want this to ping what is defined in hostFile .. not in of wi-fi IP

..
please advice how to make it
0
Comment
Question by:mac_g
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 501 total points
ID: 40003804
You will have to ping the IP address for it to work.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 999 total points
ID: 40003817
You should ping in this manner

ping 192.168.6.126
or
ping 192.168.1.1

or whatever address you want to ping.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 999 total points
ID: 40004987
Did that work for you?
0