[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Advice on using a NAS as an alternative to a server

Posted on 2014-04-16
8
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-23
im currently running a sbs 2003 server which needs replaced as it is very old
i mainly use server as storage and i have exchange running
i was considering replacing the server with a NAS box
i was thinking it would be much simpler and much cheaper
i could use something like a sysnology nas box which can provide dhcp ftp etc
and switch my 8 exchange users to office 365
whats peoples thoughts on this or would i be better of with a server
the only downside to this would be security and no ntfs permissions etc
0
Comment
Question by:dougdog
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40003877
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 40006237
You pretty much answered your own question.  With the NAS you get very little control over who can access what unless AD is in place.

For that number of users you should consider Windows Server Essential 2012 R2
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 40006261
does it include exchange
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 40006283
No.  You can still buy SBS 2011 which is the last version that includes Exchange.  You could install on new hardware yourself.

But Essential 2012r2 integrates with O365
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 40006349
From a performance point of view and storage
would read / writes be much better using a server for storage  rather than a nas
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 40006800
There is no real answer to that.  
Depends on network speed, depends on the drives in the server, depends on the speed of the drives in the NAS, depends on how the nas is connected, depends on drive conttoller.
Lots of variables.  For 8 users all with gigabit NICs and a Gigabit NICs, you'd have to have a pretty huge difference in the types of drives in the server vs the NAS to see any real performance issues
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 40006842
so the best solution going forward is still a server then?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 2000 total points
ID: 40006926
If you have business work environment, where access to files must be granted on a user by user basis...Then active directory and NTFS permissions is a must.

But that doesn't mean you have to have an onsite server...Microsoft Azure can now do AD and you could put all your data in the cloud, with some local storage incase the net is down
0