?
Solved

MS Server 2008 R2

Posted on 2014-04-16
12
Medium Priority
?
109 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-21
We have a office running Windows 2008 Std. Server software.  We are about to open a branch office in another state.  We have good internet speeds in this region.  We have a accounts package being used in the main office.  We would like about 3 users from the branch office to access this package which is multiuser.  Someone was saying to be the Microsoft Remote Access to access the server.  I have no idea much about.  We have a internet site and the provider has told us about using DynDNS Remote Access for remote access.  Also can we get 3 licenses from Microsoft for remote access.  Can we print from the new branch office after access the data from the main office.

Can someone help me regarding this

Thanks

Jacob
0
Comment
Question by:jake10
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 1336 total points
ID: 40003904
A great solution would be to setup a RDS server at the 1st location. It allows users from anywhere to log into active directory, get to their remote desktop, run applications on that server and store their data.

To do this, you need to setup RDS on a server, buy a few RDS user licenses, install that App on the server and set the users up so their data is stored on the server. normally we setup their home directory on that server or another server where the folder is shared and mapped to the RDS server.

I've set this up for three clients and it works quite well.

You should also install a firewall at the 1st location to stop hacking attempts and provide strong security. You could also install VPM and VPM clients for greater security.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40004973
have I answered your question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jake10
ID: 40008697
my question is how to go about setting up of a RDS Server.  A step by step instruction would be better.  Also regarding obtaining dydns remote licenses.

Thanks and Regards
Jacob
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 1336 total points
ID: 40008707
Here is a doc from Microsoft that includes a step by step guide on setting up a RDS server:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd983941(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Ratnesh Mishra
Ratnesh Mishra earned 664 total points
ID: 40009465
Rather going for expensive licences , you can create a VPN tunnel to your remote location and get the access. That will be secure and less expensive. [Just for 3 users RDS server , I would not recommend that.]

There are various OpenSource VPN clients are available [Even Paid one is also there] .
Once you have VPN connection , now that chanel behaves as local to you , now you can do the same way as those persons are sitting in the same location.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jake10
ID: 40009977
Dear Ramesh

Thanks for your advise.  Regarding the OpenSource VPN clients will I still need to get Microsoft Remote Licenses (expensive). Also how to go about setting of VPN clients and will these providers help in setting up of the procedure

Thanks & Regards

Jacob
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Ratnesh Mishra
ID: 40016080
OpenSource VPN CLient configuration is already document and is available over the net so depends which VPN tool you are using based on that document can be provided or you may configure your settings.
Regarding Licenses depends upon your plans of expansion, you may use mstsc to take remote of the machine. I know atleast 2 concurrent session can be taken of any machine. What kind of application you want to share among the users ,are they independent application user or they are sharing the same application.
Least you have 180 days of trial of RDS server till that time it will not ask for license. First verify if that suits your budget then if required you may go for license purchase.
ANd once you have RDP of the remote machine and if you have printer redirection enable [by default yes] then Ofcourse you can print as well.
Unless we have entire requirement list of yours , we can't define the method to acheive it at lowest possible way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jake10
ID: 40017410
Dear Ratnesh

I can give you a brief requirement of what our office needs.  We have a accounts program (tailor made for our use) for logistics handling.  This program is working well in our main office.  Now we have decided to open another office in another state.  We will be having about 3 to 5 employees of the new office accessing this software.  The programmer of this software has already inform us that the software can support more than 10 users  at any given time.  Also we have sales and operation folders to be accessed from the new office.  These are simple folders containing word and excel files.  This in the only requirement with users from the new office printing on the printer installed in the new office.  As you have already mentioned  redirection is possible.  Someone was saying use dydns.  I would like to mentioned that all the new users (from the new location) will be accessing the main office server (in another state) (running  Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard Edition ) from the same location through the Linksys Router EA 2700.


This is the requirement.  Please advise using a step by step method with which vpn and other factors involved in this setup.

Thanks & Regards
Jacob
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40841609
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

The question has either no comments or not enough useful information to be called an "answer".
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40841610
I object to closing this posting with no points awarded. My suggestions were based on experience with multiple clients.
0