Solved

Existing XP VM needs more space

Posted on 2014-04-16
12
285 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-16
Hi,
 I created a XP Virtual Machine with 10GB of space on VMware ESXi V4.
 I have backed up a standalone PC with XP using Windows Backup and the size is 12GB and I need to restore the 12GB of backup file into this XP VM. I wanted to increase the hard disk size in vShpere client, but it is recessed and I can't change it.
 Beside erasing this VM and recreate a new one from the scratch with enough disk space (which will take less than a hour), what other options do I have?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 183 total points
ID: 40003959
1. Is the VM running on a snapshot disk?

2. Is the disk IDE, IDE Expansion is not supported, and you will need to change to SCSI

see here

VMware KB: Converting a virtual IDE disk to a virtual SCSI disk

But after doing above, you will still need to increase the OS Partition, see below

Methods of Increasing the Disk Size see my EE Article

HOW TO:  Resize a VMware (VMDK) Virtual Disk

Create a V2V, using VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.5, you can increase the virtual disk VMDK and OS Partition in one procedure.

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.5

HOW TO: FAQ VMware P2V Troubleshooting
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40004009
XP VM PropertiesHere is the XP VM Properties.
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 183 total points
ID: 40004021
IDE IDE IDE

See first post for details, of what to do!

By the time, you've either V2Ved, or Change from IDE to SCSI, and Increased Disk, and then Increase OS Partition.

You could have built another VM, either with correct sized disk, or use SCSI next time!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40004048
I will just rebuild another XP with bigger space because it takes less an hour.
Thanks for the information and I will use SCSI next time.
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 40004068
It's always *easier* to use SCSI! (because it supports Increase and Grow)
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Ahmet Keçeciler
Ahmet Keçeciler earned 122 total points
ID: 40004105
Hi,

You can not extend  on xp os disk like windows 2008 servers.  The easist way is using vmware standalone converter . With this tool you need to import your xp with extending your disk capacity. No other way to accomplish this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40004124
Is vmware standalone converter free?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ahmet Keçeciler
ID: 40004127
yes its free.
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 40004136
Yes, that's why it states FREE in my Article!

Many different easy ways to extend/expand the OS, using third party tools in Wndows XP!

See my EE Article!
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Ahmet Keçeciler
Ahmet Keçeciler earned 122 total points
ID: 40004146
Exactly Right there are many 3rd party tools but i always prefer the safest way :) Always use these tools with your own risks.
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 183 total points
ID: 40004163
Changing the partition with any tools, is fool hardy, without any backup!

Many issues occur using Microsoft's tools and VMs!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40004212
Thanks for the information.
0