Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange Redundancy

Posted on 2014-04-16
7
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-17
I have a 2008R2DC and a 2nd 2008R2 DC (to give redundancy to the AD).

I haven't installed Exchange yet, I have either 2007 and 2010 to use.
I'm hoping to find out if I install exchange on the Primary DC, how do I then get the Exchange redundancy on the 2nd DC?
0
Comment
Question by:citrine
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 1000 total points
ID: 40003918
0
 

Author Comment

by:citrine
ID: 40004040
I am running the STD versions of 2008R2, I think DAG is only supported in Premium.
Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40004046
Redundancy requires an upgrade.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40004121
Installing Exchange on a domain controller wouldn't work either - bad idea, as recovery of Exchange is complicated.

You need to switch to Enterprise edition of Windows. That will allow you to have multiple virtual machines on the hardware so you can split DC and Exchange functionality.

The other option is Windows 2012 Standard, which allows two virtual machines per host and you can use DAG.

Standard edition of Windows 2008 R2 or less gives you no redundancy options at all.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40005012
So it looks like an upgrade to enterprise is required in additional to a Virtual DC if you went that route.

Have we answered your question completely?
0
 

Author Comment

by:citrine
ID: 40005476
Is there another solution as I have STD DC's in place?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40006006
You don't need to upgrade the domain controllers.
It is only the server that Exchange is installed on which needs to be Enterprise edition.

Simon.
0