Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Javascript error

Posted on 2014-04-16
5
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-29
I downloaded a script called Thumbnail gallery with PHP admin.  When I load it and go to the admin page, I get an error:

TypeError: $jDOPTG(...).attr(...) is undefined
      
var id = $jDOPTG(this).attr('id').split('-')[2];

The following, is the entire function:
function doptgGalleriesEvents(){// Init Gallery Events.
    $jDOPTG('li', '.column1', '.DOPTG-admin').click(function(){
        if (clearClick){
            var id = $jDOPTG(this).attr('id').split('-')[2];
            
            if (currGallery != id){
                currGallery = id;
                $jDOPTG('li', '.column1', '.DOPTG-admin').removeClass('item-selected');
                $jDOPTG(this).addClass('item-selected');
                doptgShowImages(id);
            }
        }
    });
}

Open in new window


Any clues on how to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:rgranlund
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:plusone3055
ID: 40003951
can you include the download link where you got it ?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rgranlund
ID: 40003975
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:plusone3055
ID: 40003985
so this is something you purchased ?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rgranlund
ID: 40004014
The error seems to have disappeared!
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 2000 total points
ID: 40004015
Make sure you are loading the JQuery library and then try adding this to the top of your script but after the JQuery script include

var $jDOPTG = jQuery.noConflict();

Open in new window

0