Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Login Script

Posted on 2014-04-16
5
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-23
Hello,
Can anyone check the below login script and advise for correction

i tried the below but not working

it says :-the syntax of the command is incorrect

rename c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts C:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts_original
copy \\data-svr01\share\Hosts c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\ /Y
0
Comment
Question by:Aditya Arora
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep
ID: 40004035
rename c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts C:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts_original

Will not work as it gives syntax error.

replace above by this

cd c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc
rename hosts hosts_original

and then try
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Aditya Arora
ID: 40005893
No not working.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Aditya Arora
ID: 40005895
I am tring to block facebook by host file
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike T earned 2000 total points
ID: 40007097
Hi,

You do not need to specify the destination path, i.e.

rename c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts hosts_original

Mike
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cantoris
ID: 40011483
Mike T has the answer.

Just as an aside, beware that antivirus and security software can monitor your hosts file, so if you're prevented from doing anything to it once you are using the correct syntax, then that's probably why.
0