?
Solved

VMware Datastore Space

Posted on 2014-04-16
15
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-25
We are using VMware ESXi v5.0. One of the SAN datastores' (DS1) Capacity and Free Space are showing in TB whereas all other datastores are showing in GB.

Why this type of abnormality is showing for this datastore? Is there any specific reason for that? Can you please help me on that?

DS1
DS1 datastore space
Other Datastores
Other Datastores
0
Comment
Question by:hchabria
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 40004017
What size is the datastore?

was it created on these 5.0 hosts?

is it VMFS-5 ?

is this summary from vCenter Server or directly connected to host?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hchabria
ID: 40004261
What size is the datastore? --> It's 500 GB
Was it created on these 5.0 hosts? --> No, this is not a local datastore. It was created in SAN.
Is it VMFS-5? --> It is VMFS 5.4
Is this summary from vCenter Server or directly connected to host? --> It is from vCenter Server. I tried directly connecting to the host but same thing is showing.

Please find below the datastore property.
 Datastore Property
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40004279
If you delete the datastore, and re-create does it reflect the correct capacity.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:hchabria
ID: 40004346
I have not tried that. May be after re-creating the datastore the problem gets resolved, but before that I want to know the root cause of this abnormality. Can you please help me on that?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40004357
A bug!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 40004549
Has to be a Bug.
Have seen this in other products too. Once my chargeback server data collector said it last collected storage data in the year 1001. When i asked VMware support guys they said its a bug.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hchabria
ID: 40005819
Is there any patches available to fix this bug? Do I have to recreate this datastore?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 40005864
Recreating a datastore is a better option. There would not be a specific patch for this.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40005972
What build of ESXi 5.0 are you using?

They have also been two upgrades since 5.0, 5.1 and 5.5!
0
 

Author Comment

by:hchabria
ID: 40006366
Here is the build version - VMware ESXi 5.0.0 build-623860

Yes, upgrades are there but we have not planned yet to do that as with v5.0 is a quite stable VMware environment for us. What do you suggest?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40006386
I would suggest, deleting the datastore, and re-creating, and see if you can generate the same issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hchabria
ID: 40143886
You are absolutely correct. Sorry for not to point the first one as an answer. Now I am unable to do so, can you please mark the first one as an answer?
0