Solved

Incorrect DC ip address

Posted on 2014-04-16
6
195 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-07
Question relates to previously answered:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Windows_Networking/Q_28402178.html

Today I noticed when pinging dc2 in our environment my client machine(s) receive the IP address of dc1.
It was resolved (for a while) in the above post. In the dns mmc I see an A record for dc2 in the forward lookup zone which was autocreated yesterday and has the ip address of dc1 in it.

Not clear on why this re-occurred, both dc's are Windows Server 2008 standard SP2, dc2 is a virtual server (Citrix).
0
Comment
Question by:tcinfo
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 40005688
Was dc2 a clone? Does it have the same MAC address?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:brwwiggins
ID: 40005704
Either the Netlogon service or DNS server service will auto register the records even if you manually remove them. Although this link http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2023004 talks about multi-homed servers you might run thru the check mentioned for DNS
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcinfo
ID: 40006570
I will double check the mac addresses and the ms link and report back, meanwhile I manually removed the A record and restarted netlogon
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian B earned 500 total points
ID: 40007606
I had an issue like this at one point. Depending on your system load, rather than chase bugs, it might be easier to build a DC3 and decommission DC2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcinfo
ID: 40015241
For the local area connection DC2 is using a Citrix XenServer PV Ethernet Adpater, when I checked a different vm it had a Realtek device as the adapter, will need to check the config in XenCenter
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tcinfo
ID: 40047311
I have not done the proposed (yet) but I think it will be the best solution going forward.
0