Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Image is resized, but where is the code?

Posted on 2014-04-16
5
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-16
Hi, Please see: pamstevensonjewellery.com

The first piece of jewellery, Chucks o Crystal... the photo ishows dimensions: 800px × 1,107px (scaled to 125px × 174px)

I want it to be scaled to 253x190, but I can't find the place where it's scaled down. It must be a percentage, because I've searched screen.css, lightbox.css, and the associated js files and can't find wither of those dimensions( 125px or 174px).

Can you help me rescale the photos to what I require? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mel200
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 40004192
Are you using a dynamic image resizing? If you view the source, your image has the dimensions: width="253" height="190" although it displays smaller. If you remove the lightbox link, does that make any difference?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 40004336
If I comment out screen.css and lightbox.css, the dimensions change to: 800px × 1,107px (scaled to 253px × 350px), which is fine, I'll take that. But then I lose the lightbox effect, obviously.

So the dimension change is in one of those two css files, and it must be a percentage, Can you help me find it?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Stanyon earned 2000 total points
ID: 40004531
Your image has a class of example-image which has it's width set in screen.css - line 313:

.example-image {
    border-radius: 5px;
    width: 7rem;
}

Open in new window

A rem is a unit of measurement introduced to HTML5 - similar to an em.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 40004619
ok, thanks!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mel200
ID: 40004628
Thanks so much!
0