Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

New Computer Purchase

Posted on 2014-04-16
8
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-17
Good morning,

I am doing a great deal more of motion graphic work on my computer.  I would rather stay with PC and not Mac.  My budget is no more than $2000. Can someone provide a list of specs I need to look at to get a real POWER machine.

Some questions I have are:

What kind motherboard I need?
How much memory?
What kind of processor?
Which OS is best?
What Brand?

Where can I find information with comparisons of the most powerful graphics-oriented computers?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pcwizz1
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 40004231
Consider (laptops):

(1) Lenovo - ThinkPad 15.6" Laptop - 8GB Memory - 500GB Hard Drive.

(2) Samsung - ATIV Book 9 Plus 13.3" Touch-Screen Laptop - 4GB Memory - 128GB SSD.

(3) Asus - ZENBOOK Prime 13.3" Laptop - 4GB Memory - 256GB SSD.

(4) HP - EliteBook 2-in-1 11.6" Laptop - 4GB Memory - 128GB SSD.

(5) Toshiba - KIRAbook 13.3" Touch-Screen Laptop - 8GB Memory - 256GB SSD.

(6) Lenovo - 12.5" ThinkPad Ultrabook - 4 GB Memory and 128 GB SSD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcwizz1
ID: 40005356
Thank you for your response aadih,

I was  thinking desktops but Laptops may be fine... Question... Wouldn't a desktop  have a better and more powerful processor, take more memory, and have more options?

Thanks...
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 40005442
A desktop will absolutely have more power/$$ ... and can use substantially better graphics processors.     Unless you're looking for portability, then a desktop is absolutely a better choice.

Look for an Intel Core i7-4770 or 4771;  16GB of RAM (2 8GB modules -- you do NOT want to install more than 2 modules);  either Windows 7 or Windows 8.1 [Many points for both ... most folks would likely prefer Windows 7 for what you're doing => but the key thing is to be sure the software you want to use is supported by the operating system you choose];  and a very high-end graphics processor ... probably a good Quadro [a top-of-the-line Quadro will cost more than your budget, but there are excellent ones for $500 or so] ... but, again, I'd decide what software you plan to use and see what cards they recommend before choosing the graphics card.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 40005468
Thanks,  garycase.

Having given up on desktops in favor of laptops a few years ago, I cannot offer any advice based on experience.
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40005761
Look at the applications you are using and their suggested, preferred requirements.
Processor/memory is one but a higher end graphics card (GPU) may help.
Newer apps have a tie into a GPU to perform computations previously performed elsewhere.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40005986
and if you want a fast system - use an SSD for the oS; you can put the data on a normal drive with the GB's needed, or even 2-3 TB
best SSD are Intel, or Crucial imo
0
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 40006311
IMHO, an SSD is only useful if your application relies on and utilizes disk IO. Otherwise your only benefit will be a quicker bootup and shutdown.  Everything will likely remain the same.

A larger amount of memory will allow for a larger clip to be handled.

The way to seed performance deals with minimizing paging (taking portion of applications/memory and storing it on disk while getting the "activated" application being retrieved from disk into memory"
Some paging always occurs, you just need to minimize you editing application from paging.
Use your existing system if it can be upgraded by adding more memory. Use a benchmarking tool such as Sandra before and after memory upgrade.  Depending on your current system, some memory is cheap, some are not where this option ...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pcwizz1
ID: 40006381
Just what I needed.  Thx
0