Solved

hp laptop g62-355dx not booting

Posted on 2014-04-16
10
1,470 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-28
Greetings
i got my hp laptop g62-355dx.
it doesn't boot, i changed the memory and still same thing.
when i tried to reboot it.
i hear the fan, i hear the hard drive , but no Video output.
the little light on the CAPS lock blinks almost twice per second.
and stays like that till i force shut it down.
i opened , secured the connection to the monitor cleaned the ram and everything inside with comprised air and same problem.
twice of the 100 times that i tried to turn it on. actually it did turn on. and turn off again after the windows logo.

does that indicate a new motherboard properly ?
0
Comment
Question by:Da_Ch0sen
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Lee Ingalls
ID: 40004298
It may be configured in dual monitor mode with monitor 2 set as the primary... Try connecting an external display. If it appears normal on the external monitor... right click the desktop and select "resolution". If two monitors are shown, use the detect and identify button; then click the Display drop-down to select the appropriate display.
See attached image.
display.pdf
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Da_Ch0sen
ID: 40004955
That didn't solve it , and i was expecting so, as i am not even seeing the BIOS.
the computer is not booting, but what confused me, how come it bootes some times (very seldom though)
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40006015
>>  twice of the 100 times that i tried to turn it on. actually it did turn on. and turn off again after the windows logo.   <<  this maybe due to overheating.
when you cleaned it, did you remove the fan, and renew the heatpaste on the cpu ?  that may help
  depending on # of times it blinls, it can indicate a bad cpu - or motherboard :
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c01732674&cc=us&dlc=en&lc=en&jumpid=reg_r1002_usen
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Da_Ch0sen
ID: 40006295
It's not a heating problem. Either CPU or motherboard.
Don't know which one to purchase for replacement.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Lee Ingalls
ID: 40006342
Have you performed HP's Hard Reset process?

Disconnect all peripheral devices and remove all USB devices and SD media cards.
Disconnect the AC power adapter, remove the battery, and then press and hold the power button for at least 15 seconds to drain all residual power and restore default startup settings.
Reconnect the AC power adapter (but do not insert the battery), press the Power button, look for glowing lights near the caps lock and num lock keys, and listen for sounds of a fan or other moving parts turning.

For reference and what to do next...
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c01443371&tmp_task=solveCategory&cc=us&dlc=en&lang=en&lc=en&product=4308434#N436
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40006670
>>  It's not a heating problem.  <<  how do you know?
you can feel the cpu, or fan in order to see if it is hot already; but that's about all you can do.
for testing the cpu - you need a mobo that runs it, and vice versa; but the cpu's rarely die - mostly the motherboard (so i would suggest buying that)
did you tes twit disk and cd removed, and only 1 ram stick?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Da_Ch0sen
Da_Ch0sen earned 0 total points
ID: 40007728
yes i did test that, and it can not be heat problem , cause after resting in an air-conditioned room for DAYS, it didn't turn on at all, i changed the ram (to a new one) with the CD removed.
most probably it's the board i guess
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 40008285
agreed -it looks more like a dead board
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Da_Ch0sen
ID: 40026821
it was what i expected first of all
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40026912
not sure why you qualified the answer as C ??
0