Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Group Policy "No settings defined" Server 2012 Essentials with Vista client

Posted on 2014-04-16
3
Medium Priority
?
985 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a new Dell server pre-installed with Windows 2012 Essentials. I am trying to set up group policy to set up some drive mappings.

I created a new GP, linked it to the domain (I thought essentials created some default OUs, but thats where its linked the default foulder redirection GP), set the drive mapping in the policy. It works fine on my windows 7 client, but not on a freshly installed vista client.

gpresult /h shows that the GP was applied (no wmi filters set up), however under "User Configuration" it shows "No settings defined"

How to I create GP in Srv2012Essentials to apply to a Vista? (and XP, which I havent yet tried) - I wouldn't even mind if I had to use a script, rather than the drive maps policy, but I couldn't get a logon test script to run on vista either (OK on Win7)
0
Comment
Question by:trevorpeacock
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 750 total points
ID: 40005197
Gpresults /h on vista will not show preferences results. Just a limitation of preferences being added after Vista shipped. As far as why the policy may not be working, there are a could possibilities.

first, vista did not ship with support for group policy preferences and requires an update. Make sure you are fully patched. You can also search TechNet for the specific KB that adds preferences support to make sure it is in your update history.

the second possibility is UAC is an issue specific to Vista. Win7 and win8 work fine, but with Vista, overly strict UAC can cause the drive mapping to fail with no specific error logged.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Bouchard
Brad Bouchard earned 750 total points
ID: 40005240
How to I create GP in Srv2012Essentials to apply to a Vista? (and XP, which I havent yet tried) - I wouldn't even mind if I had to use a script, rather than the drive maps policy,

For the Action on the Group Policy use "Replace" as it's the best one to use.  If this doesn't make sense to you let me know and I'll elaborate more.

Also, don't use a logon script since Group Policy does a much better job and it's easier.

The next thing, which Cliff already touched on, is having Vista fully up-to-date.  There is an update required for client side preferences to be able to be applied with the Drive Mapping section of Group Policy.  You can get it here.http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=24169
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:trevorpeacock
ID: 40017240
Still having trouble with XP. Any more tips or diagnostic steps for XP? How do I get the drive mappings to apply to an XP machine?

Thanks Cliff, I didn't understand GPP were different to traditional GP. I added the Client Side Extensions for Vista, had to disable UAC, got that working OK. The Client Side Extensions for XP didn't help though.
(Installed www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=E60B5C8F-D7DC-4B27-A261-247CE3F6C4F8 , also tried installing XmlLite, though I understand its built in to SP3)

I built a fresh XP machine, fully patched it, installed the Client Side Extensions, then joined it to the domain, ran gpupdate /force, gave it a good few hours... still no drive maps.

xBou, Microsoft do have a clear article (I think on the MS blog) explaining those, I've deployed them successfully in the past, this is just the first time for me on clients other than Win7 (Haven't worked with Windows servers since NT4/2000).

And yes, I know XP is out of support, there is a plan to replace them, but for now I'm stuck with them.

Cliff, xBou, very grateful for your quick reply.
0