Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Rerouting outbound email traffic

Posted on 2014-04-16
4
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-22
I'm running an Exchange 2010 environment. I need to configure exchange to send outbound traffic to an email filtering service I have in place. However I dont want to do this for all outbound email traffic. Is there a way to segment my outbound traffic (either by user, subject, etc.) and have that traffic routed to my filtering service and all remaining traffic routed elsewhere (ie straight to the Internet)?
0
Comment
Question by:dowhatyoudo22
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1500 total points
ID: 40004201
Natively? No.
Exchange routes by destination only, nothing else.

There are third party transport sinks that can do sender based routing. This is one (not used so cannot comment on whether it works properly):
http://www.messageconcept.com/en/products/exsbr/

There are others.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 40004224
I am curious... Since you do outbound filtering for some... Why would you not want it for all?
The only way you can get there, would be by having a second Exchange server handling the exceptions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dowhatyoudo22
ID: 40004689
Mostly for testing purposes. Management is concerned how email will flow once I reroute all outgoing traffic through our email filtering service. Asked if I could test it out first on a pilot group first before cutting the entire company over.

I didn't think it was possible but thought I would do a little research first.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
ID: 40006600
you can script it using setroutingoverride()

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb897564

sorry for answering with a link, but the howto is much better than what i could write
0