Solved

Cisco Vlan Monitoring

Posted on 2014-04-16
6
909 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-28
Hi All,
     We have a client with 3 buildings, Tennants in each of the buildings. We are using a Cisco 2900 series router to manage the incoming connection. Each tenant has a private Vlan with an internet speed restriction of between 2mb and 50mb managed by the Cisco unit. The pipe into the building is 100/100 leased line and we need to confirm the saturation on the line and preference would be to have stats on a Per VLan.

We are running a Nagios/Centreon platform monitoring SNMP counters over other networks and would like to incorporate this into the above configuration. Does any one have any ideas what may help here?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:ncomper
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Rafael
Rafael earned 500 total points
ID: 40004258
Have you thought about usimg QOS with policy filtering to limit the  bandwidth?  You can also. The Nagios Server to capture all syslogs and capture accordingly.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sanga Collins
ID: 40004277
I am not sure if you can monitor bandwidth via snmp for individual VLANs on a cisco 2900 router. I believe the bandwidth counter is limited to the physical interface.

That being said, another way to get around this is to monitor bandwidth at the switch for each individual building. This will allow you to get traffic from each VLAN to add to the aggregate traffic at the cisco
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ncomper
ID: 40004376
Thanks Guys,
   I will see what i can complete from a switch level but they are not all that intelligent
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sanga Collins
ID: 40004514
Keepus posted if you have additional questions or ideas. This may require unconventional setup to accomplish the goals desired.

PS check out Cacti for graphing needs. It is a great opensource alternative to nagios that is dedicated to graphing.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Rafael earned 500 total points
ID: 40004587
If you want to span ports to direct traffic for these sites for analysis then see below an example config for a 6500 as I couldn't find anything for your router.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps708/products_white_paper09186a008017b753.shtml

A simpler alternative is to use SNMP polling to monitor bandwidth consumption on a VLAN interface.

Other tools that would help are as follows:
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:ncomper
ID: 40026925
Hi All,
  Ended up using the MRTG with a configuraiton file for the Cisco 2900. This pulled out all of the Vlans and allowed monitoring for 5min 1hr and daily. Just what we needed but we will need to work out how to configure for 3 sites to a single server
0