Solved

Migrate from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010... then switch off Exchange 2003

Posted on 2014-04-16
9
104 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-16
Dear All,
 

Current setup. Server 2003 and Exchange 2003 in a 2003 domain supported by 2008 r2 DC and original 2003 server with exchange 2003.

I have added 2008 r2 DC so I can migrate away from 2003 domain.

All DC's off apart from last original DC with Exchange 2003.

Migrated roles away etc..

Added an Exchange 2010 server to the organisation and created mailboxes etc... and all is working at the mailboxes on the exchange 2010 can send and receive etc...

I did this in an Exchange 2003 and Exchange 2010 coexisting type scenario.

I did this some months ago and now ready to move off the original exchange 2003.

I need to migrate accounts from exchange 2003 to exchange 2010... no big deal.. im happy with that.

Then I need to decommission original Exchange 2003 and then Server 2003 DC..

Apart from uninstalling Exchange 2003, what else must I do?

Do I need to tell Exchange 2010 that it is now sending and receiving as the Exchange server for the organisation, or simply using the Exchange Add/Remove option is enough and will update the Exchagne 2010 so it will simply get on with the job and I can point my routers 25 port traffic to Exchange 2010 server instead of Exchange 2003 server.

Need a little nudge and checklist please

Many thanks in advance.

R
0
Comment
Question by:roycasella
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 250 total points
ID: 40004573
On Exchange 2010, you need to have anonymous enabled on the receive connector. Then you can have inbound email being delivered to Exchange 2010. Exchange will sort out where it needs to go.

For outbound email, you should already have a Send Connector, if not, create one. You can then remove the SMTP connector on Exchange 2003.

There are additional steps to follow to remove the Exchange 2003 server.
This is the official Microsoft guide on doing so:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg576862(v=exchg.141).aspx

Or you can have a read of my guide:

http://semb.ee/migration

Simon.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:hecgomrec
hecgomrec earned 250 total points
ID: 40008164
The below link will provide a full step by step for the whole migration.

Read everything and check where you at and follow the next step to finish your migration.

http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000234.htm

Good Luck!!
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:roycasella
ID: 40008457
Brill thanks to you both.

Will work through and report back

Thanks again

R
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:roycasella
ID: 40428076
Thank everyone.

All has gone well.

I do have an issue though that one user was set to local move within EMC and said complete, but could not get any email and EMC said it was still a legacy box.

I ran the local move again and when I went to approve and continue the move in requests, it said it was already complete?!?!

So I never actually got to approve this second move. So it seems like something was a little amiss.

Mail is flowing now.

BUT... where has all of that email been going in the time between the first move and then this partial move (something odd).

Please advise what steps you would check to see if this email can be found?

Thanks

R
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 40429123
If there is no server to receive the emails for any reason, the message's sender will get a delivery error.

While you are migrating mailboxes, if the user do receive emails they should pile up on the queue until the mailbox gets completed.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:roycasella
ID: 40432118
Thanks non received internal emails just vanished also.

Can't explain why it did not move correctly first time our where email went in the interim.but no delivery reports.

Thanks

R
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 40432613
Huuuh!!! hello!!! Points???? someone!!!
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:roycasella
ID: 40497819
Hi Sorry... Been away on training.

Emails didn't get delivered and no-one got any non delivery reports.

So unsure what happened.

It looks like this might be a "won't ever know".

R
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:roycasella
ID: 40502748
Great.... thanks everyone

R
0