[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Internal Lan Monitoring

Posted on 2014-04-16
2
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-21
We are looking for to produce some analysis of our internal lan traffic to understand how much bandwidth would be necessary for our future MPLS line to our Co-location. We have Cisco Switches and Hyper-V in our network. Any suggestions on any tools or strategy would be helpful.
0
Comment
Question by:jaxon_b
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rafael
ID: 40004268
You cam install MRGT.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Infamus earned 2000 total points
ID: 40005233
Solarwinds has free tool called "realtime bandwidth monitor.

You can install it and monitor outbound port on the switch and it will show how much traffic is used.

It only requires SNMP RO credential.
0