Solved

Remote Desktop problem

Posted on 2014-04-16
8
3,817 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-24
Hi
Some of my servers suddenly started refusing RD connections saying
An authentication error has occured (Code: 0x80004005).
I'm mostly 2008 R2
What the heck ?
0
Comment
Question by:tp-it-team
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40004251
Please check the Event Viewer in the RDS servers, whether any specify error log exists. If you have installed some the third party software or antivirus software, this may led to this issue.



 Please also refer to the following thread.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverTS/thread/fb8d71a6-ca57-4606-a4fb-afb948484d76/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tp-it-team
ID: 40004259
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40005261
Yes but I wanted you to see the link there they have some good things to try.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tp-it-team
ID: 40006020
That article is related to some Terminal Services problems, can you please point me at the exact sentence / link which relates to my problem ? (simply not being able to connect to a server using RD) ?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:☠MAS☠
ID: 40029496
Please check this

This is similar to your case I guess
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Lionel MM earned 500 total points
ID: 40030019
The error seems to be very specific--is everyone getting this error or is it only certain users or is it only from certain systems? How are you connecting--local LAN, VPN, ????
1
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:tp-it-team
ID: 40088262
It seems to be only machine specific as no one else reported a problem. Few days later it fixed itself magically on my client PC too. In this case I can't really investigate it further.
Thanks anyway.
0