?
Solved

Domain Controller login problem

Posted on 2014-04-16
6
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-18
I can't remotely  connect to a new DC, with the following message. Any idea ?

"Remote Desktop cannot vertify the identify of the remote
computer because there is a time or date difference between
your computer and the remote computer."

How to check which DC is the time server in my AD domain ?

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Misbah earned 1200 total points
ID: 40004315
run this command to know current settings of time servers
w32tm /dumpreg /subkey:parameters 

Open in new window


Re-sync:

w32tm /resync /nowait   

Open in new window



Re-sync to computer:

w32tm /resync /nowait /computer:computername 

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40004324
Issue this command on DC taking up the time server ? Tks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Misbah
ID: 40004335
yes ..run the command on the DC server.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:aces4all00
aces4all00 earned 800 total points
ID: 40004340
Unless the defaults have been changed it'd hierarchal and the DC with the PDC emulator role is the master time server for the domain, the other DCs synchronize time with the PDC emulator and act as time servers for all other computers that are members of the domain.  If the domain is a child of another its PDC emulator synchronizes with the PDC emulator of the parent domain and so on until it reaches the forest root domain.  MS recommends configuring the PDC emulator of the forest root domain to use a reliable external time clock.

Running the following command from the command-line will list services each DC is advertising including time server:

dcdiag /v /test:advertising

To access your DC and correct any time issue you may need to synchronize time with it first.  Run the following from the command-line:

Net Time /server:YOURDC /set

For more information about the time service see http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc737124(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Misbah
ID: 40004344
you can also run it on any windows machine to know what time server it sync to.
the way I did this on my company ..is that I am syncing the DC to a public time server
and then all machines inside our network sync automatically to our DC.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40008387
Tks.
0