Solved

Cisco switch connection with Fiber will not link up with other switch

Posted on 2014-04-16
26
3,611 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-22
I have a facility that has new fiber installed.

I have a 3560 and a 2960 with Gbics in both switches.

The 2960 is completely unconfigured, the 3560 has been in production but none of the Gbic port interfaces were up.

I have logged into both switches and set the Gbic interfaces to "no shutdown" on both.

I cannot get a link light. and when I look at the interface status they both say protocol down and interface down..

I have never configured fiber before..

Suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:sullend
  • 10
  • 8
  • 7
  • +1
26 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 40004358
2960's don't use GBIC's they use SFPs.

Which model 2960?

What model SFP and GBIC are you using?

Is the fiber cable the correct type based on the SFP and GBIC?

I think some of these have what is called shared media ports, that is you will see two port number 48.  One is sfp and one is copper RJ45.  You need to tell the switch which media to use.

I believe you use " media-type rj45" or " media-type sfp" on that port config to change it.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:jburgaard
ID: 40004401
Connection must be
TX--RX
RX--TX

So if you by any chance have
TX--TX
RX--RX
then swap the fibers in one end of the link
0
 

Author Comment

by:sullend
ID: 40004592
photos attached and the  2960 model is a Catalyst 2960 PoE-48
photo--1-.JPG
photo.JPG
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 40004639
O.K. That model 2960 does not use shared ports.  So you don't need to set the media type.

The second picture shows a SFP.  A GBIC is much larger.

Since the 2960 does not have shared ports, then only 3 things to check, for right now:

1) the GBIC and SFP are compatible.  That is they are both either LX or SX.
2) the Fibre cable is the correct type based on if are doing LX or SX
3) jburgaard check to make sure you have a crossed fibre cable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sullend
ID: 40004733
How can I confirm the GBIC and SFP are compatible?
How can I confirm the fiber is the correct type?  


confirmed cables are crossed.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 40004773
First to see if you have compatible SFP.

With no SFP plugged in, you should see this.
Gi0/1                        notconnect   1            auto   auto Not Present

With SFP plugged in, you should see this.
Gi0/1                        notconnect   1            full   1000 1000BaseSX SFP
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 40004778
What are the part numbers on the GBIC and SFP?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 40004813
You should be able to see the link light with no shutdown command only.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sullend
ID: 40007372
Infamus:  is that output you posted when I do a show interface?  When should I see that?
Infamus: the link light is not on for either switch when I plug in the GBIC/SFP
giltrjr:  I will post the part # shortly I am currently at another location
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 40007382
The output from Infamus is from the command "show int status" command.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sullend
ID: 40007513
49 is the one with the GBIC/SFP plugged in..
still not on site so I cant get part numbers.

Gi0/49                       err-disabled 1            auto   auto unknown
Gi0/50                       notconnect   1            auto   auto Not Present
Gi0/51                       notconnect   1            auto   auto Not Present
Gi0/52                       notconnect   1            auto   auto Not Present
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 40007530
It's on blocking state....

Can you do sh run int gi0/49 and also sh run int on the other end of the interface?

Try shut and no shut on those interfaces to see if it comes back up.

If it's not the bpduguard or something else that blocks the ports, you may have incompatible SFP's.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 40007534
O.K. at some time it got an error.  Is the SPF an approved Cisco SFP?  I did notice in the picture that it did not say "Cisco" anyplace.

When you get a chance, remove the SFP, do a shut, no shut on the port and the re-insert the SFP and see what messages appear in the log.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sullend
ID: 40007569
infamus:

performed shut no shut

no it says:
Gi0/49                       notconnect   1            auto   auto unknown
Gi0/50                       notconnect   1            auto   auto Not Present
Gi0/51                       notconnect   1            auto   auto Not Present
Gi0/52                       notconnect   1            auto   auto Not Present

heading to site now off line for up to 30 minutes..
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 40007575
Yeah, most likely, it is not compatible because Cisco devices are pretty picky on those SFP's.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 40007641
You should have received and error message.  I'm not sure which all devices or which IOS level, but some devices you can tell it to "ignore" unrecognized SFP errors and it will try and use them.  But if you have problems Cisco will not support you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sullend
ID: 40007678
0
 

Author Comment

by:sullend
ID: 40007692
running show int stat give results of:
GigabitEthernet0/49
          Switching path    Pkts In   Chars In   Pkts Out  Chars Out
               Processor          0          0          0          0
             Route cache          0          0          0          0
                   Total          0          0          0          0
GigabitEthernet0/50
          Switching path    Pkts In   Chars In   Pkts Out  Chars Out
               Processor          0          0          0          0
             Route cache          0          0          0          0
                   Total          0          0          0          0
GigabitEthernet0/51
          Switching path    Pkts In   Chars In   Pkts Out  Chars Out
               Processor          0          0          0          0
             Route cache          0          0          0          0
                   Total          0          0          0          0
GigabitEthernet0/52
          Switching path    Pkts In   Chars In   Pkts Out  Chars Out
               Processor          0          0          0          0
             Route cache          0          0          0          0
                   Total          0          0          0          0


not getting same information,(format) I did before..
0
 

Author Comment

by:sullend
ID: 40007704
ok used show interfaces status and got:

(after reinserting)
Gi0/49                       notconnect   1            auto   auto unknown
Gi0/50                       notconnect   1            auto   auto Not Present
Gi0/51                       notconnect   1            auto   auto Not Present
Gi0/52                       notconnect   1            auto   auto Not Present
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 40007713
When it comes to Cisco, I prefer use Cisco genuine parts because I've had  a lot of problem using the third party.

But as giltjr mentioned, you can try using it but you will have consequences running into another issue.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Infamus
Infamus earned 500 total points
ID: 40007773
The command is:
 "service unsupported-transceiver"
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 40008497
I think I found the problem.  Based on my research your SFP is not a 1 Gbps Ethernet SFP.  It is a 2 Gbps FC (Fibre Channel) SFP.

http://www.qlogic.com/Resources/Documents/LineCards/Optics_Support_Matrix.pdf

Fibre Channel and Ethernet are two totally different protocols.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Infamus earned 500 total points
ID: 40008796
That will definitely not work.

How did you come across with that SFP?

Did you buy with the switch?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sullend
ID: 40015220
Vendor recommended them sorry to waist everyones time..
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 40015283
Not to really complain, but I'm the one that found you were using the incorrect SFP. Infamus certainly deserves an assist.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sullend
ID: 40015288
please accept my apology
0