Solved

Skew Image

Posted on 2014-04-16
6
335 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-17
Hi,

I have taken a screenshot of my app and i want to place it on top of the app screenshot in the attached image.

ss
Note the attached image already has a perfectly skewed image (blue app) on the phone.

When i skew an image onto it, my app screenshot looks very jagedy.

I am basically dragging the my flat app image onto it and then holding down CMD on each corner and dragging it into position.

Is this the best way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:oo7ml
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:David Brugge
David Brugge earned 250 total points
ID: 40004418
As for the method, that is about the best method. In addition to skewing, you have to put a bit of perspective in the screen, which in this case is easy because you have the edges of the screen to work with.

The jaggyness is usually a result of the resolution of the image.

That being said, you will very likely have to either dummy up the screen shot at a higher resolution, or take the existing screen shot and enlarge it, clean it up and make it nice and sharp, then apply your distortion.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 40004443
I would also point out that in the picture that you attached, that is not an actual photo of the screen. The image has been laid over, the same as you are trying to do.

In this case, the artist has covered up the bezel around the actual screen, probably because there was a reflection on it of an entirely different screen image.

Having done this many times myself, I generally go the "dummy up" route in illustrator,
That way I can control the sharpness regardless of the final size of the image.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 40004576
D_Brugge has given you great advice.  I also think skewing is the best method.   I created an example for you done completely with skewing.   Basically tweaking it until it's just right (or as close to right as i can get).   I took a screenshot of Google News and skewed it.

My post here is only an example of skewing.  If skewing is your solution D_Brugge has your answer.

News
Google News
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 40005340
Thanks guys, i'll try with a larger resolution image
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 250 total points
ID: 40005410
Here's a quick video i created to show you the tweaking process i did to fit the image.

I used Skewing, Free Transform & the arrows to nudge it a bit.

Skewing, Free Transform & Nudging
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 40006101
Thanks a million for going to that trouble, much appreciated.
0