Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Install Window 2012 on Window 2008 AD

Posted on 2014-04-16
2
Medium Priority
?
927 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-02
Any guideline to install a Window 2012 DC under a Window 2008 AD domain ? Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Stuart Lupton
Stuart Lupton earned 400 total points
ID: 40004375
Install ADDS and add to domain.. Simple as that 2012 does a pre-req check before installing so you will be notified of any issues then but if your at a 2008 dfl & ffl you should be fine

What exchange version are you using? Note - Exchange 2003 does not work with 2012 dc's
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 1600 total points
ID: 40004578
1st check replication \ name resolution on existing domain controllers

If here you find any issues you need to resolve those first

Also ensure that your domain and forest functional level is Windows 2003 at least, minimum prerequisites

If everything above is set correctly,

On 2012 domain joined member server logon with ID having domain admins, enterprise admins and schema admins membership

Then follow instructions in below article to promote it to domain controller

http://blogs.technet.com/b/canitpro/archive/2013/06/18/step-by-step-active-directory-migration-from-windows-server-2008-r2-to-windows-server-2012.aspx

http://autodiscover.wordpress.com/2012/09/06/upgrade-your-active-directory-from-2008-to-windows-server-2012-microsoft-winserv2012/

Mahesh.
0