[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports error - "The Field Name is not Known"

Posted on 2014-04-16
5
Medium Priority
?
9,370 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-16
Hi,
  We are running a new Crystal Report named Destruction History. The system prompts the user for Item Code, Lot Number, and Expiration Date. After running for about 3- seconds to a minute, the system responds with error "The field name is not known".
Any ideas on what may be causing this? We have verified through SQL that the data exists. Any help or similar experience would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:tesla764
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
plusone3055 earned 1800 total points
ID: 40004360
Usually when this is happening the locatio nof hte database has changed or possibly the name of the database has changed. I would open up the databsae expert and re-create the database connection.. That should clear it up :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tesla764
ID: 40004397
I will try that. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 200 total points
ID: 40004473
What version of Crystal?

You should be able to simply do a VERIFY DATABASE in the report designer.

Does the report run from the Crystal designer?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:tesla764
ID: 40004572
We are using Crystal 10.  The report actually runs from VB6.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tesla764
ID: 40004679
Thanks everybody.
0