Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

disable "delete" option from Windows explorer context menu

Posted on 2014-04-16
4
Medium Priority
?
2,838 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-18
What I'd like to do is to disable the "delete" option on the windows context menu of an employee to lower the risk of her deleting accidentally a file. I've been looking everywhere: group policy editor, registry; and couldn't find where I could remove it.

P.S.: There's a backup that is going on every end of the day. However, this is a counter measure I'd like to put in place in case of a situation where she'd accidentally delete a file she created through the day and didn't have any backup of it.
0
Comment
Question by:asusxtian
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:SStory
ID: 40004454
There are so many ways to delete that wouldn't help much.  Delete key, drag to trash, context menu and others.  The best option would be to set security so that she doesn't have the rights to delete a file. Basically you have to go into the Security tab on the file or folder, then the Advanced button and uncheck delete. For a more in depth example of that with pix, look here:
http://helpdeskgeek.com/how-to/prevent-file-deletion-and-file-renaming-in-windows/
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:achaldave
ID: 40004462
Check this link http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/91629-windows-explorer-add-remove-delete-button.html

Even if you find a way to hide delete button from context menu, user will be still able to delete using delete key or command prompt.

You can prevent deleting files by setting permission on the folder you don't want user to be able to delete files and folders under it, add exclusive deny delete permission. Doing so will prevent user to delete files but will also prevent user from renaming files and folder. Another option is to enable previous versions by enabling system protection on the system.
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/previous-versions-files-faq#1TC=windows-7

If the files are on file server, you can enable shadow copy on file server to be able to restore files quickly
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771893.aspx
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 1000 total points
ID: 40004492
You might make sure the "confirm delete" option is set for the system.  Then at least this would help with accidents.  If she chooses "yes" to confirm it, then it's intentional.
Confirm Delete
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:asusxtian
ID: 40009033
It seems like there is no other options than to apply drastic security measures whereas a mere file explorer context menu tweak would do the trick ! We're not trying to completely prevent user from deleting file but making sure that when she does so, she does it "consciously" by say pressing the DEL button on the KB. It's a shame that Window is not allowing us to configure that context menu the way we want it to...

Thanks all !
0