Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco 3550 - How To Remove Port Channel

Posted on 2014-04-16
3
Medium Priority
?
10,179 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-16
I've configured a 3550 in my lab for a port channel group (number 31), but another one (group number 1) mysteriously seemed to appear on its own. I may have inadvertently mistyped something, but here's the output of the show etherchannel command.

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Group: 1
----------
Group state = L2
Ports: 0   Maxports = 8
Port-channels: 1 Max Port-channels = 1
Protocol:    -

Group: 31
----------
Group state = L2
Ports: 2   Maxports = 16
Port-channels: 1 Max Port-channels = 16
Protocol:   LACP

To try to get rid of it I configured the entire range of interfaces (int range fa0/1 - 24) with no channel-group 1 with no apparent success. I really don't know how it got there and I can't seem to figure out how to remove it.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jeremyNLSO
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 40004377
It doesn't really exist. Notice the "Ports: 0"? There are no physical ports in the group.

Do a "show ether sum" and you'll probably see that there is no channel group 1.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Infamus earned 2000 total points
ID: 40004550
Try

config t

no int po 1

See if the command works.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jeremyNLSO
ID: 40005411
Gone! That worked fine. Thanks...
0