Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

changing and group of servers time zone using GPO

Posted on 2014-04-16
3
Medium Priority
?
3,881 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-23
Good evening, is there a way I can change a number of windows servers, running windows server 2012, time zones using GPO?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ccfcfc
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Korbus earned 2000 total points
ID: 40004419
Alas not directly with GPO.
You can create a scrip tho, and deploy that to the systems with GPO.

Posts I've read suggest extract a correct copy of the reg entry, from a system with the correct setting already:
 \HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\TimeZoneInformation\

Then, using your script, import this reg file to the machine.

I found this solution in two places:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/39b2e24e-be8a-415a-ae67-3511a43fcce2/group-policy-to-set-the-time-zone?forum=winserverGP

http://www.georgealmeida.com/2013/11/set-time-zone-via-group-policy-object/
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zalazar
ID: 40005084
The first solution link from Kobus also contain some info about using tzutil.
Windows Time Zone Utility
Usage:
TZUTIL </? | /g | /s TimeZoneID[_dstoff] | /l>
Parameters:
    /? Displays usage information.
    /g Displays the current time zone ID.
    /s TimeZoneID[_dstoff]
       Sets the current time zone using the specified time zone ID.
       The _dstoff suffix disables Daylight Saving Time adjustments
       for the time zone (where applicable).
    /l Lists all valid time zone IDs and display names. The output will
       be:
           <display name>
           <time zone ID>

Examples:
    TZUTIL /g
    TZUTIL /s "Pacific Standard Time"
    TZUTIL /s "Pacific Standard Time_dstoff"

Remarks:
    An exit code of 0 indicates the command completed successfully.

Open in new window


As it's a one time action only and not something that should be applied constantly, it might be better to change the timezone with this utility and not via GPO.
tzutil.exe /s "<Time Zone>"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ccfcfc
ID: 40017479
Thank you for your answer. I used this to locate the key for the correct time zone, and used the registry wizard in WPO to import the reg keys across all servers within the domain and this has worked.

Thank you for your time.
0