Solved

AD Replication

Posted on 2014-04-16
14
347 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-11
A remote TESTDC001 has problem replicating with DC01. The following message is logged with "repladmin /showrepl"

Warning: KCC could not add this REPLICA link due to error.


However, on DC01, the replication from TESTDC001 is success. DC01 & TESTDC001 are in different site. Any idea ?

DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=abc,DC=com,DC=hk
    cn\TESTDC001 via RPC
        DC object GUID: b0d311bf-7cc4-48a9-92f5-6e88d580e7a1
        Last attempt @ 2014-04-16 23:29:29 was successful.
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
14 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 40004448
Hi,

1. since how long it has been not replicated ?
2. share the DCDIAG /V result from effected DC.
3. do you have any error in event log.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 100 total points
ID: 40004461
On TestDC001 run below commands and check if any errors are generating
repadmin /showrepl
dcdiag /q

Check that both domain controllers Host(A) records are correct and NS records are correct

Also check if both domain controllers CNAME record exists in _msdcs.domain.com zone
on both domain controllers and If found, please try to ping both CNAME records and check if they are resolving to correct DC ip address
If here you found any errors during ping,
Logon to DC01 and open Ad sites and services and navigate to Site\Servers\DC01\NTDS Settings, right click and select properties and on general tab copy GUID of DC and try to ping, if it pings successfully, then delete existing CNAME from _msdcs.domain.com and create new CNAME from copied above
Same steps need to be done for TestDC001

Once you clear these issues,
Logon to TestDC001 and open Ad sites and services and navigate to TestDC001 site \ Servers \ TestDC001 \ NTDS Settings and from right side delete existing connection object pointing to DC1 and delete that
Now right click Ntds settings in left and select all task \ Check replication topology
This should automatically build new connection object
OR you can create new connection object here and check replication after some time
Hopefully your issue will get resolved under normal conditions

Mahesh.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 100 total points
ID: 40004559
did you end up adding DC04 manually as you were considering in your other question?

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_28413998.html

having a clearer understanding of your environment and replication topology would help to find the issue between 2 servers if it's know what other servers exist that could be a contributing factor
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40006993
Yes, TESTDC001 has problem replicating with DC01. We have demote DC02 and promote a new DC04. DC01 and DC04 can be replicated with each other with no problem. However, we still have problem for TESTDC001 in remote site.  Any idea ? Tks

   * Connecting to directory service on server testdc001.
   * Collecting site info.
   * Identifying all servers.
   * Identifying all NC cross-refs.
   * Found 4 DC(s). Testing 1 of them.
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests

   Testing server: cn\TESTDC001
      Starting test: Connectivity
         * Active Directory LDAP Services Check
         * Active Directory RPC Services Check
         ......................... TESTDC001 passed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests

   Testing server: cn\TESTDC001
      Starting test: Replications
         * Replications Check
         * Replication Latency Check
         REPLICATION-RECEIVED LATENCY WARNING
         TESTDC001:  Current time is 2014-04-17 23:54:18.
            DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=abc,DC=com,DC=hk
               Last replication recieved from DC02 at 2014-04-14 10:08:18.
               Last replication recieved from DC01 at 2014-04-14 10:23:12.
               Latency information for 4 entries in the vector were ignored.
                  4 were retired Invocations.  0 were either: read-only replicas
 and are not verifiably latent, or dc's no longer replicating this nc.  0 had no
 latency information (Win2K DC).
            DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=abc,DC=com,DC=hk
               Last replication recieved from DC02 at 2014-04-14 10:08:01.
               Last replication recieved from DC01 at 2014-04-14 10:23:10.
               Latency information for 4 entries in the vector were ignored.
                  4 were retired Invocations.  0 were either: read-only replicas
 and are not verifiably latent, or dc's no longer replicating this nc.  0 had no
 latency information (Win2K DC).
            CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=abc,DC=com,DC=hk
               Last replication recieved from DC02 at 2014-04-14 10:08:01.
               Last replication recieved from DC01 at 2014-04-14 10:23:10.
               Latency information for 6 entries in the vector were ignored.
                  6 were retired Invocations.  0 were either: read-only replicas
 and are not verifiably latent, or dc's no longer replicating this nc.  0 had no
 latency information (Win2K DC).
            CN=Configuration,DC=abc,DC=com,DC=hk
               Last replication recieved from DC02 at 2014-04-14 10:08:00.
               Last replication recieved from DC01 at 2014-04-14 10:23:10.
               Latency information for 6 entries in the vector were ignored.
                  6 were retired Invocations.  0 were either: read-only replicas
 and are not verifiably latent, or dc's no longer replicating this nc.  0 had no
 latency information (Win2K DC).
            DC=abc,DC=com,DC=hk
               Last replication recieved from DC02 at 2014-04-14 10:08:19.
               Last replication recieved from DC01 at 2014-04-14 10:23:08.
               Latency information for 6 entries in the vector were ignored.
                  6 were retired Invocations.  0 were either: read-only replicas
 and are not verifiably latent, or dc's no longer replicating this nc.  0 had no
 latency information (Win2K DC).
         ......................... TESTDC001 passed test Replications
      Test omitted by user request: Topology
      Test omitted by user request: CutoffServers
      Starting test: NCSecDesc
         * Security Permissions check for all NC's on DC TESTDC001.
         * Security Permissions Check for
           DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=abc,DC=com,DC=hk
            (NDNC,Version 2)
         * Security Permissions Check for
           DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=abc,DC=com,DC=hk
            (NDNC,Version 2)
         * Security Permissions Check for
           CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=abc,DC=com,DC=hk
            (Schema,Version 2)
         * Security Permissions Check for
           CN=Configuration,DC=abc,DC=com,DC=hk
            (Configuration,Version 2)
         * Security Permissions Check for
           DC=abc,DC=com,DC=hk
            (Domain,Version 2)
         ......................... TESTDC001 passed test NCSecDesc
      Starting test: NetLogons
         * Network Logons Privileges Check
         Verified share \\TESTDC001\netlogon
         Verified share \\TESTDC001\sysvol
         ......................... TESTDC001 passed test NetLogons
      Starting test: Advertising
         The DC TESTDC001 is advertising itself as a DC and having a DS.
         The DC TESTDC001 is advertising as an LDAP server
         The DC TESTDC001 is advertising as having a writeable directory
         The DC TESTDC001 is advertising as a Key Distribution Center
         The DC TESTDC001 is advertising as a time server
         The DS TESTDC001 is advertising as a GC.
         ......................... TESTDC001 passed test Advertising
      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders
         Role Schema Owner = CN=NTDS Settings,CN=DC01,CN=Servers,CN=Default-Fir
st-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=abc,DC=com,DC=hk
         [DC01] DsBindWithSpnEx() failed with error -2146893022,
         ¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿.
         Warning: DC01 is the Schema Owner, but is not responding to DS RPC Bin
d.
         [DC01] LDAP bind failed with error 8341,
         ¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿.
         Warning: DC01 is the Schema Owner, but is not responding to LDAP Bind.

         Role Domain Owner = CN=NTDS Settings,CN=DC01,CN=Servers,CN=Default-Fir
st-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=abc,DC=com,DC=hk
         Warning: DC01 is the Domain Owner, but is not responding to DS RPC Bin
d.
         Warning: DC01 is the Domain Owner, but is not responding to LDAP Bind.

         Role PDC Owner = CN=NTDS Settings,CN=DC01,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-
Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=abc,DC=com,DC=hk
         Warning: DC01 is the PDC Owner, but is not responding to DS RPC Bind.
         Warning: DC01 is the PDC Owner, but is not responding to LDAP Bind.
         Role Rid Owner = CN=NTDS Settings,CN=DC01,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-
Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=abc,DC=com,DC=hk
         Warning: DC01 is the Rid Owner, but is not responding to DS RPC Bind.
         Warning: DC01 is the Rid Owner, but is not responding to LDAP Bind.
         Role Infrastructure Update Owner = CN=NTDS Settings,CN=DC01,CN=Servers
,CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=abc,DC=com,DC=hk
         Warning: DC01 is the Infrastructure Update Owner, but is not respondin
g to DS RPC Bind.
         Warning: DC01 is the Infrastructure Update Owner, but is not respondin
g to LDAP Bind.
         ......................... TESTDC001 failed test KnowsOfRoleHolders
      Starting test: RidManager
         * Available RID Pool for the Domain is 17603 to 1073741823
         * DC01.abc.com.hk is the RID Master
         ......................... TESTDC001 failed test RidManager
      Starting test: MachineAccount
         Checking machine account for DC TESTDC001 on DC TESTDC001.
         * SPN found :LDAP/testdc001.abc.com.hk/abc.com.hk
         * SPN found :LDAP/testdc001.abc.com.hk
         * SPN found :LDAP/TESTDC001
         * SPN found :LDAP/testdc001.abc.com.hk/abc
         * SPN found :LDAP/b0d311bf-7cc4-48a9-92f5-6e88d580e7a1._msdcs.abc.com.h
k
         * SPN found :E3514235-4B06-11D1-AB04-00C04FC2DCD2/b0d311bf-7cc4-48a9-92
f5-6e88d580e7a1/abc.com.hk
         * SPN found :HOST/testdc001.abc.com.hk/abc.com.hk
         * SPN found :HOST/testdc001.abc.com.hk
         * SPN found :HOST/TESTDC001
         * SPN found :HOST/testdc001.abc.com.hk/abc
         * SPN found :GC/testdc001.abc.com.hk/abc.com.hk
         ......................... TESTDC001 passed test MachineAccount
      Starting test: Services
         * Checking Service: Dnscache
         * Checking Service: NtFrs
         * Checking Service: IsmServ
         * Checking Service: kdc
         * Checking Service: SamSs
         * Checking Service: LanmanServer
         * Checking Service: LanmanWorkstation
         * Checking Service: RpcSs
         * Checking Service: w32time
         * Checking Service: NETLOGON
         ......................... TESTDC001 passed test Services
      Test omitted by user request: OutboundSecureChannels
      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated
         TESTDC001 is in domain DC=abc,DC=com,DC=hk
         Checking for CN=TESTDC001,OU=Domain Controllers,DC=abc,DC=com,DC=hk in
domain DC=abc,DC=com,DC=hk on 1 servers
            Object is up-to-date on all servers.
         Checking for CN=NTDS Settings,CN=TESTDC001,CN=Servers,CN=cn,CN=Sites,CN
=Configuration,DC=abc,DC=com,DC=hk in domain CN=Configuration,DC=abc,DC=com,DC=h
k on 1 servers
            Object is up-to-date on all servers.
         ......................... TESTDC001 passed test ObjectsReplicated
      Starting test: frssysvol
         * The File Replication Service SYSVOL ready test
         File Replication Service's SYSVOL is ready
         ......................... TESTDC001 passed test frssysvol
      Starting test: frsevent
         * The File Replication Service Event log test
         There are warning or error events within the last 24 hours after the
         SYSVOL has been shared.  Failing SYSVOL replication problems may cause
         Group Policy problems.
         An Warning Event occured.  EventID: 0x800034C4
            Time Generated: 04/17/2014   13:07:07
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         ......................... TESTDC001 failed test frsevent
      Starting test: kccevent
         * The KCC Event log test
         An Warning Event occured.  EventID: 0x80000785
            Time Generated: 04/17/2014   23:51:48
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Warning Event occured.  EventID: 0x80000785
            Time Generated: 04/17/2014   23:51:48
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Warning Event occured.  EventID: 0x80000785
            Time Generated: 04/17/2014   23:51:49
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Warning Event occured.  EventID: 0x80000785
            Time Generated: 04/17/2014   23:51:49
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Warning Event occured.  EventID: 0x80000785
            Time Generated: 04/17/2014   23:51:49
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         ......................... TESTDC001 failed test kccevent
      Starting test: systemlog
         * The System Event log test
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 04/17/2014   22:54:53
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC25A001D
            Time Generated: 04/17/2014   23:03:05
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 04/17/2014   23:05:15
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 04/17/2014   23:06:47
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 04/17/2014   23:08:42
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 04/17/2014   23:36:48
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 04/17/2014   23:54:19
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         ......................... TESTDC001 failed test systemlog
      Test omitted by user request: VerifyReplicas
      Starting test: VerifyReferences
         The system object reference (serverReference)
         CN=TESTDC001,OU=Domain Controllers,DC=abc,DC=com,DC=hk and backlink on
         CN=TESTDC001,CN=Servers,CN=cn,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=abc,DC=com,D
C=hk
          are correct.
         The system object reference (frsComputerReferenceBL)
         CN=TESTDC001,CN=Domain System Volume (SYSVOL share),CN=File Replication
 Service,CN=System,DC=abc,DC=com,DC=hk
         and backlink on CN=TESTDC001,OU=Domain Controllers,DC=abc,DC=com,DC=hk
         are correct.
         The system object reference (serverReferenceBL)
         CN=TESTDC001,CN=Domain System Volume (SYSVOL share),CN=File Replication
 Service,CN=System,DC=abc,DC=com,DC=hk
         and backlink on
         CN=NTDS Settings,CN=TESTDC001,CN=Servers,CN=cn,CN=Sites,CN=Configuratio
n,DC=abc,DC=com,DC=hk
         are correct.
         ......................... TESTDC001 passed test VerifyReferences
      Test omitted by user request: VerifyEnterpriseReferences
      Test omitted by user request: CheckSecurityError

   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : Schema
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : Configuration
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : abc
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... abc passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... abc passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running enterprise tests on : abc.com.hk
      Starting test: Intersite
         Skipping site Default-First-Site-Name, this site is outside the scope
         provided by the command line arguments provided.
         Skipping site cn, this site is outside the scope provided by the
         command line arguments provided.
         ......................... abc.com.hk passed test Intersite
      Starting test: FsmoCheck
         GC Name: \\testdc001.abc.com.hk
         Locator Flags: 0xe00001fc
         PDC Name: \\DC01.abc.com.hk
         Locator Flags: 0xe000037d
         Time Server Name: \\testdc001.abc.com.hk
         Locator Flags: 0xe00001fc
         Preferred Time Server Name: \\DC01.abc.com.hk
         Locator Flags: 0xe000037d
         KDC Name: \\testdc001.abc.com.hk
         Locator Flags: 0xe00001fc
         ......................... abc.com.hk passed test FsmoCheck
      Test omitted by user request: DNS
      Test omitted by user request: DNS

E:\SUPPORT\TOOLS>
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 40007191
Hi,

Lots of error.

is all testDc and DC1 is in same network ?


Please run below command and share the result

DCDIAG /TEST:DNS
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40008333
DC01 & DC04 are in the same site. The others are in the other site.

DC01 & DC04 don't have problem. THe problem is  the DCs on the other size.
DC01.txt
TESTDC001-dump.txt
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 40008837
Hi,

Please check and make sure that time service is running on Test DC.
if its not running then
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_vista-performance/windows-time-service-will-not-start/6bbea43f-5575-4e78-9b52-ac766632bfc2?auth=1

if already running then restart the service. and check the dns report.

if still not works then

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816042
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40019218
Yes, Window Time services has been restarted. I have attached a dcdiag on the TESTDC001.

We have checked the network connectivity but everything seems fine.

[some important extraction from the file]
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\abc01
      Starting test: Connectivity
         * Active Directory LDAP Services Check
         abc01.currentTime = 20140424033921.0Z
         abc01.highestCommittedUSN = 486666939
         abc01.isSynchronized = 1
         abc01.isGlobalCatalogReady = 1
         [abc01] LDAP bind failed with error 8341,
         ¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿.

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\DC02
      Starting test: Connectivity
         * Active Directory LDAP Services Check
         The host a192b72c-096a-46da-aa96-b76901e845e4._msdcs.abc.com.hk could not be resolved to an
         IP address.  Check the DNS server, DHCP, server name, etc
         Although the Guid DNS name

         (a192b72c-096a-46da-aa96-b76901e845e4._msdcs.abc.com.hk) couldn't be

         resolved, the server name (DC02.abc.com.hk) resolved to the IP address

         (10.0.23.30) and was pingable.  Check that the IP address is

         registered correctly with the DNS server.
         ......................... DC02 failed test Connectivity

      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders
         Role Schema Owner = CN=NTDS Settings,CN=abc01,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=abc,DC=com,DC=hk
         [abc01] DsBindWithSpnEx() failed with error -2146893022,
         ¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿.
         Warning: abc01 is the Schema Owner, but is not responding to DS RPC Bind.
         Warning: abc01 is the Schema Owner, but is not responding to LDAP Bind.
         Role Domain Owner = CN=NTDS Settings,CN=abc01,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=abc,DC=com,DC=hk
         Warning: abc01 is the Domain Owner, but is not responding to DS RPC Bind.
         Warning: abc01 is the Domain Owner, but is not responding to LDAP Bind.
         Role PDC Owner = CN=NTDS Settings,CN=abc01,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=abc,DC=com,DC=hk
         Warning: abc01 is the PDC Owner, but is not responding to DS RPC Bind.
         Warning: abc01 is the PDC Owner, but is not responding to LDAP Bind.
         Role Rid Owner = CN=NTDS Settings,CN=abc01,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=abc,DC=com,DC=hk
         Warning: abc01 is the Rid Owner, but is not responding to DS RPC Bind.
         Warning: abc01 is the Rid Owner, but is not responding to LDAP Bind.
         Role Infrastructure Update Owner = CN=NTDS Settings,CN=abc01,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=abc,DC=com,DC=hk
         Warning: abc01 is the Infrastructure Update Owner, but is not responding to DS RPC Bind.
         Warning: abc01 is the Infrastructure Update Owner, but is not responding to LDAP Bind.
         ......................... cnDC01 failed test KnowsOfRoleHolders
TESTDC01.txt
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 40019455
Hi,

Seems DNS  issue,

1. ping a192b72c-096a-46da-aa96-b76901e845e4._msdcs.abc.com.hk

if unable to ping then go the sites and services, explore server DC02,  then go to property of NTDS setting. copy the DNS alias and ping it.

if you are able to ping then you need to delete the a192b72c-096a-46da-aa96-b76901e845e4._msdcs.abc.com.hk record from dns and then create new one as seen on ndts property.

then again run the report. also run the DCDIAG /Test:dns.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40024037
Try to demote TESTDC001. Perform metacleanup and perform promote again. However, still can't fix the problem.

Some important message from log,

Warning: abc01 is the Domain Owner, but is not responding to DS RPC Bind.
Warning: abc01 is the Domain Owner, but is not responding to LDAP Bind.
Warning: abc01 is the Infrastructure Update Owner, but is not responding to DS RPC Bind.
\\abc01.abc.com.hk for the domain abc failed because the Domain Controller
did not have an account TESTDC001$ needed to set
up the session by this computer TESTDC001.
Dump.png
Dump2.txt
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 40030395
Hi,

keep the NIC DNS setting of testdc01, same as set for other DC. (FSMO role holder DC IP)

then restart the netlogin service on both server. Then Try the replication and then run the dcdiag.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40031218
DNS binding for the DC is the same as the DC holding the FSMO.  Tks
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 300 total points
ID: 40031817
Hi,

Please share DCDIAG TEST:DNS /V report
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40057968
Will schedule to demote this current server and reconfigure a new one. Tks
0