Solved

Windows 8 Temporary Profile Loading in Domain Environment

Posted on 2014-04-16
13
3,332 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-17
I have a Windows 8 machine that belongs to a domain. The DC is Windows Server 2008 R2. profiles are stored on the DC.

 When I sign on with my user account to the Win8 machine, the roaming profile is not being loaded. A temporary local profile is being used.

I cannot get the roaming profile to load.

There are no errors in the Win8 eventlog.

Not sure where to go with this. Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:JJENSEN3
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Korbus
ID: 40004445
After the temp profile loads, and you logon;  please confirm that the users can browse to his/her roaming profile location on the network, and read/write files there.

Is this a new user, or new PC, or just a new issue?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Santosh Gupta
Santosh Gupta earned 100 total points
ID: 40004467
Hi,

check if you have any .bak entry in registry at

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList

if yes then delete the complete entry ending with .bak.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 40004496
This is most probably permission issue

Download and install patch mentioned in below article on windows 8 machines
Also create registry entry as mentioned in article

Also check Roaming profile root share permission as mentioned in article

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj649079.aspx

Mahesh.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JJENSEN3
ID: 40004609
This is a problem with a new machine I am an administrator on the domain. I have permissions to the profile directories.  I have tried the steps suggested by Mahesh, but it is still loading as a temporary profile.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 40004642
If the problem exists with single user,
Try deleting roaming profile entry for affected user in ADUC properties and check if you are able to logon with local profile

If you get success, then check above registry key for presence of any temp profile and if found delete that

Then logoff machine and add roaming profile entry again in user properties in ADUC and check if it works

Mahesh.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JJENSEN3
ID: 40004740
Mahesh,
I am the one who is having issue on the Windows 8 machine. Although it appears it is the machine, I tried you suggestions to remove the roaming information in the ADUC. I still logged on with a temporary profile and there were no entries in the registry as indicated by Santosh.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 40004876
If you could please check if you are able to logon to another workstation smoothly ?

Also check if another user is able to logon your workstation smoothly ?

If both of above answers are Yes, then probably your local profile got corrupted on computer

The only option I can see in that case logon to your machine with local administrator, backup your IMP data  and delete \ wipe out your local profile and roaming profile as well from My Computer properties\ profile tab

Then recreate new local and roaming profile for you, it will work hopefully

Mahesh.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JJENSEN3
ID: 40005008
I was able to log in with another username. It was successful. Their profile status is local. It appears as though my username on the win8 machine is somehow corrupted. Mine logs in with a status of temp. How do I COMPLETELY remove my local/roaming profile from the win 8 machine.
I have deleted all folders and cleared registry of my profile information. When I log back in it is still showing my with the temp status.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 40005024
Reboot Logon with local administrator
go to my computer properties\advanced\profiles tab and from there delete your profile

Also delete your profilelist registry key and check if its working
0
 

Author Comment

by:JJENSEN3
ID: 40005075
I have deleted the information that you requested, however I am still logging in with a status of temp. I tried to log into another machine which was a windows 7 machine with a clean install. I am logging into that machine with a profile status of temp as well. Is there something at the DC that I should be addressing with my username?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 400 total points
ID: 40005129
ON DC, logon with domain admins, run GPMC and in GPMC resultant set of polices select your username and affected win7 computer and find out what polices are applied at both user and computer level

May be any user profile related service \ other setting causing you are getting temp profile
0
 

Author Comment

by:JJENSEN3
ID: 40005250
As I am looking through the results, I am not sure if I am seeing anything that stands out.
Is there something in particular that I should be looking for?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JJENSEN3
ID: 40007497
Well, I would like to followup:
After some intense investigation, I found that somehow my account on the domain was made part of the "Domain Guest" account. This was causing the inability to create a profile. Once removed from that group, all was well.
Mahesh, thank you for narrowing down my search, and thank you to Santosh for your help as well.
0

Join & Write a Comment

In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
In this article, I will show you HOW TO: Perform a Physical to Virtual (P2V) Conversion the easy way from a computer backup (image).
The goal of this Micro Tutorial is to help navigate beginning users with the app store on Windows 8. It will explain exciting features how to maximize your PC through these apps. This will be demonstrated using Windows 8 operating system.
The viewer will learn how to successfully create a multiboot device using the SARDU utility on Windows 7. Start the SARDU utility: Change the image directory to wherever you store your ISOs, this will prevent you from having 2 copies of an ISO wit…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now