?
Solved

VMWARE SPHERE 5.0 IP address

Posted on 2014-04-16
18
Medium Priority
?
628 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-16
Hi. I have a Vcenter server and 10 virtual machines added to my server which i access through remote desktop. However, now i seem to have lost the IP address / name to add when loggin on to the Vcenter server from VMWare Vsphere client.

I doubt that i have anything else than standard settings, does anyone by chance know the default address to the server (localhost) ? i Thought it was 10.224.6.1 (which is the default gateway) but its not.
0
Comment
Question by:soriega
  • 9
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 40004393
If you have an ESXi host connected to vCenter this should be pretty easy.  Login via VI Client to the ESXi host using local root/password credentials.  It should say that it is being managed by vCenter server and should give you name or IP of the vCenter server.  From there you can locate it that way
0
 

Author Comment

by:soriega
ID: 40004402
yes exactly, except that i cant logon with the vsphere client since i dont know what to write in the ip address / name box. The Username / password you provided i have allready
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 40004413
So looks like you don't know what IP Address your ESXi host is.  Go to the console of your ESXi host and the main screen will have the ip address/hostname of the ESXi host, you should be able to then use this to input into the VI Client and login
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Author Comment

by:soriega
ID: 40004447
Sorry i am not an expert on this, what i have is a setup that was made for me where i cant really log on directly to the console of the ESXi host. server is located in a remote location (server co-location) and they recommended to have the vsphere client installed on one of the Virtual machines and run the admin of all the other machines from that one.

So basically all i have is a bunch of external ipaddresses to virtual PCs that i can log onto from outside. The actual ESXI host is on the Harddrive of the server and all the virtual machines on a readyNas. I can still logon to some of the virtual machines through remote desktop, however i cant unfortunantly logon to the one that is set to be the admin machine.... Is there any way of figuring out the address though from the other machines that i can access ? I remember it i think to be something like 10.0.... but in my notes i have written: 192.168.xxxx ? which makes no sense
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 40004527
When you try logging in into vCenter using the vSphere client, does it say incorrect password or the remote server cannot be reached?
Can you give a screenshot of the error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:soriega
ID: 40004652
its vsphere client could not connect to "10.224.6.1" , "an unknown error occured."

I have tried with many Ipadresses though
Capture.JPG
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 40004668
This seems like a Linux vCenter. And also can you confirm one IP which you always used to access the vCenter? Seems like the vCenter server is down. But that's just one possibility.
You will get this error if you are trying to login into wrong server too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:soriega
ID: 40004690
I dont think i have Vcenter installed on this virtual machine. I am trying now to setup a new "admin" machine that i can remote desktop to and from that one i want to try to get back in control over all the other virtual machines through vsphere client. Am i correct that you are saying i need  vcenter on this virtual machine aswell as the vsphere client ?
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40004694
Is your VCenter Server A virtual machine?

Do you use DHCP on your LAN to check IP address?
0
 

Author Comment

by:soriega
ID: 40004713
To be honest i dont know if the Vcenter server is a virtual machine, i doubt it is but i am not sure.
Do i need the Vsphere to be on the same virtual machine in that case? Or can i actually run it all without the vcenter?

The IP i checked with IPCONFIG in cmd
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40004738
Can you login to your DHCP server, and check the IP Addresses issued?

who setup the vCenter Server and ESXi server?

do you have any documentation?

do you use DNS e.g. hostnames to connect to servers, or just IP Addresses?
0
 

Author Comment

by:soriega
ID: 40004760
I cant log onto the server that holds the EXSI host. Basically what i have is a bunch of virtual machines that i can log onto, those still work fine ! except one of them which unfortunantly happen to be the one chosen for admin and holds the old vsphere client.

What i have done now is to install vsphere client on one of the other virtual machines and i then thought it would be easy to just logon as usual using vsphere client on that machine using some sort of localhost default IP. I cant figure that IP adress out though unfortunantly and the IP address that was predefined in the "IP ADDRESS / HOST" box on the old virtual machine i used for remote desktop i cant access that one either (its a catch 22....:( )
I would be fine also if i could restart the whole server and hope that all remotely accessable virtual machines would come back online then. But i am unsure if they will, and if they dont, then 10 more Virtual PCs are lost... (currently its only 2 / 12 remote desktops i cant access, of which one is the admin PC for the other 11.... :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:soriega
ID: 40004763
Oh i use IP addresses to connect, no hostnames
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40004791
So you have lost the IP Address to vCenter Server? - is this what you are calling the Admin machine?

the vSphere Client can be installed on any Windows OS computer.

If you can connect to ESXi Host directly, and see all the VMs, can you open the console to the vCenter Server Machine if you have one, is this the missing IP Address? e.g. your Admin machine?

do you have the username and password for the Admin Machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:soriega
ID: 40004835
Sorry i think i was a bit confusing in my last message. I have the rackserver in a co location facility that is not near where i am working from. On that physical rackserver i have ESXI installed. I then have 12 virtual machines with windows 7 under the ESXi structure.
ONE of the 12 machines i have used only as an "admin" machine to manage the 11 other Windows 7 virtual PCs.  

On that "admin virtualmachine" i have had the vsphere installed, however, the problem is now that that i cant access that "admin virtualmachine" anymore it has frozen up for some reason.
All other windows 7 virtual machines work fine though so i can logon to any of them still and work as usual. So i thought i could then make one of the other ones a "admin virtualmachine2" and just delete the old "admin virtualmachine". However, i need the address to the EXSi Server and that i seem to have lost when "admin virtualmachine1" froze.
As a summary, i dont have any "physical admin" machine with vcenter or vsphere. The only thing except the 12 virtual windows 7 pcs i have is the raw server hardware on which directly the EXSi is installed. Does thie make sense?  And yes i have offcourse the uname and password for the "adminvirtualmachine" It just doesnt respont to RDP calls
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40004909
SO, you do not know

1. the IP Address of the ESXi server?
2. the IP Address of the vCenter Server?

You will need someone at the Datacenter to check the console of the ESXi host for your to connect to.

Or do you have iLo or DRAC access to the ESXi host e.g. out of band management?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
achaldave earned 820 total points
ID: 40004933
You can also try port scanner program to search for IP where esxi related ports are open
Install tool like this on one of your VMs
http://www.radmin.com/download/previousversions/portscanner.php
and scan for ESXi related ports on IP range assigned to you.
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1012382
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:soriega
ID: 40004978
Thanks ! REALLY REALLY GOOD i found it instantly
0