Solved

yum timeout error while downloading the package

Posted on 2014-04-16
10
1,123 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-28
I am getting timeout error while downloading the package from yum repository, please help to resolve this issue.

Dependencies Resolved

======================================================================================================================================================================================================
 Package                                 Arch                                   Version                                                              Repository                                  Size
======================================================================================================================================================================================================
Installing:
 tcpdump                                 x86_64                                 14:4.0.0-3.20090921gitdf3cb4.2.el6                                   local-base                                 336 k
Installing for dependencies:
 libpcap                                 x86_64                                 14:1.0.0-6.20091201git117cb5.el6                                     local-base                                 126 k

Transaction Summary
======================================================================================================================================================================================================
Install       2 Package(s)

Total download size: 461 k
Installed size: 1.1 M
Is this ok [y/N]: y
Downloading Packages:
http://centosrepo.abc.com/6/x86_64/libpcap-1.0.0-6.20091201git117cb5.el6.x86_64.rpm: [Errno 12] Timeout on http://centosrepo.abc.com/6/x86_64/libpcap-1.0.0-6.20091201git117cb5.el6.x86_64.rpm: (28, 'connect() timed out!')

There is no problem with the repository, I am able to browse the repo URL from browser.
0
Comment
Question by:sudhirgoogle
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rfportilla
ID: 40004866
I'm sorry if these are silly questions, but I don't know exactly what you have tried and haven't tried.  

When you say that you tried the repo from the browser, is this a browser on the same computer that you are running yum from?  Have you tried doing a curl or wget to that link?  If curl and/or wget work, then yum should work.  This is where I would start.  

Do other rpms from this repo work?

If it gets too complicated and you need to get it done, download the rpm directly and install it from a local copy.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ceo_tech
ceo_tech earned 100 total points
ID: 40004867
Check your network connection,...
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Mazdajai
Mazdajai earned 200 total points
ID: 40005497
Can you post your /etc/yum.repos.d/*.repo?

Try -
yum clean all
yum repolist

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sudhirgoogle
ID: 40005886
still it didn't work, the server was placed in DMZ network, so want to know what are all the ports used by yum client to communicate with yum repository server, so that i can ask network team to verify those ports are opened on firewall.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rfportilla earned 100 total points
ID: 40005888
Is just Web ports.  80 and 443.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 100 total points
ID: 40006714
You can enter proxy settings in /etc/yum.conf if you were given ones.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Mazdajai
Mazdajai earned 200 total points
ID: 40006753
Add those to your yum.conf and post the result.

proxy_username=username
proxy_password=password
proxy=http://proxy.example.com:9090/

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rfportilla
ID: 40007624
I'm assuming you are using an internal repo.  Is this correct? When you said you need to request open ports, so you mean to the intensely network? This makes sense to me if that is what it is.

Are you using wget out curl the way I mentioned above?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 40014895
add "enabled=0" string to /etc/yum.repos.d/<repo>.repo

TY/SA
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rfportilla
ID: 40015226
I meant wget or curl.  (not "out")
0