?
Solved

Need SAP packages for RHEL

Posted on 2014-04-16
4
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-24
Hi All,

I knows SAP packages can be download if we have RHN with SAP subscription .

But i need it without that subscription as i dont have internet and network to my server.

Is there any link or way to download those SAP packages?
0
Comment
Question by:apunkabollywood
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:xterm
ID: 40005053
You will still need to log in to redhat.com in order to obtain these licensed packages, and then just download them to a USB stick to transfer them to the server if it has no networking.

The search feature on their site doesn't properly pull up the packages if you just enter in "SAP", so refer to the link below which tells you how to find the RPMs you need:

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c03614671&cc=us&dlc=en&lc=en
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Mazdajai earned 1500 total points
ID: 40005503
>>But i need it without that subscription as i dont have internet and network to my server.

The recommended way is to setup local repository on a server that has internet access and sync the repository to it. At the end you still need to access RHN with a valid subscription, if this is what you asking.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apunkabollywood
ID: 40006160
Problem is only RHN subscription wont work - you should have RHN sibscription with SAP
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 40007768
Not sure what you mean. Bottom line for a offline install is that you still need to get the packages from a server that has access to RHN.
0