Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SSRS 2012 rendering to PDF

Posted on 2014-04-16
5
Medium Priority
?
1,735 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-01
As many others, I am facing issue of difference between SSRS report in viewer and its output when rendered to PDF:

We have Tablix with "Keep together when possible" checked, and it shows properly in SSRS viewer:

Header row 1
Detail 1
Detail 2
Detail 3

Page Break

Header row 2
Detail  A
Detail B


Rendered output looks differently as header row 1 is carried over to the next page also:

Header row 1
Detail 1
Detail 2
Detail 3
 
Page Break

Header row 1
Header row 2
Detail A
Detail B

Is there any way to prevent this behavour in rendered output ???
0
Comment
Question by:gorankul
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Easwaran Paramasivam earned 500 total points
ID: 40004624
You should NOT select Repeat header rows on each page.

Steps:

Right-click the row, column, or corner handle of a tablix data region, and then click Tablix Properties.

In Row Headers, unselect Repeat header rows on each page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gorankul
ID: 40004884
Thanks Easwaran - but that is what we already have - Repeat header rows on each page is unselected, and does not show on report - it is PDF rendering only that is causing the issue.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:planocz
planocz earned 500 total points
ID: 40005319
If you have different headers per page then you need to place those headers in each group area.
It looks like you are using the regular header area which will place that header on each page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gorankul
ID: 40035339
Thanks everyone, headers are placed in correct group section and are showing properly in SSRS.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gorankul
ID: 40035350
Thanks for bringing up valid points, they did not resolve my issue but helped in assesing the issue
0