Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VS2008 - SSIS Package, How to Search for a Exec SP

Posted on 2014-04-16
5
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
Hi and thanks,

I would like to find out if I can search ALL .dtsx (packages) files all at once to find were it is "exec StoredProcedure1" is located???

I want to locate the exec without having to go though every package???

I have tryed:

Click "Start," "All Programs," and click "SQL Server Management Studio." Log in with your SQL Server administrator's username and password.

Click "Server Integration Services."

Click "Stored Packages," "MSDB."

Right-click the SSIS file you want to look at and click "Export." You will be able to view your SSIS package in its XML format



But when I did the MSDB I had problems.

So I tryed:
opening the .dtsConfig file in VS2008 and that only showed me one continuse line, which was as bad as going into every package..

Maybe there is a SQL Statement I can use???


Please Help???
0
Comment
Question by:Amour22015
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:plusone3055
plusone3055 earned 500 total points
ID: 40004524
you can use FINDSTRING

 please refer to this article that will teach you to write the correct statement :)

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms141748.aspx
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 500 total points
ID: 40004546
If all of your .dtsx's were in a single solution, then in Visual Studio 2010 you could go to the Edit menu, Find and Replace..., Find in Files, and enter your string there and hit the Find All button.

Failing that, I know of two other third-party tools:
Pragmatic Works DOC xPress allows you to build searchable .chm files on SQL databases, SSIS, and SSRS.
UltraEdit will allow you to load multiple files, and then do a Search menu, Find in Files.

Good luck.
Jim
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amour22015
ID: 40004617
Yes, I also thought of that...

I do have VS2010 and VS2008

VS2010 does not come with BIDS and would not be needed in this case.

I do remember when I tried to use VS2010 that it did come up with a XML file instead of the package(s) I was looking for.

I just have to remember what I did...

But:
I loaded onto my local drive the VS2008 version of the Solution

SO now when I went back into the VS2010 to open the solution from my local drive.  I am now having a (unavailable) and a The application is not installed problem.

I guess I need to do a Undo and then try a GET CheckOut in VS2010???

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amour22015
ID: 40004685
will,

I tryed the undo, deleted what was on my local drive, went into VS2010, GET, Check Out, but am still getting the (unavailable)

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Amour22015
ID: 40005179
Great
0